Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

NEC Requirement - ESD push buttons in separate conduit

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    NEC Requirement - ESD push buttons in separate conduit

    Is there a code requirement for Emergency Stop Push button conductors to be in a separate conduit /multi-pair from regular control cable?

    Thanks

    #2
    None that I'm aware of. Why do you ask?
    If Billy Idol is on your playlist go reevaluate your life.

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by ActionDave View Post
      None that I'm aware of. Why do you ask?
      I have seen it quite often, so much so I came to the conclusion it was required by code, but I cant seem to find where it is required by code.

      Comment


        #4
        I recall for motor controls, such as start stop switch, the control conductors can be in the same raceway with the motor conductors if they are functionally related, but can't find that rule. See 430.73 for physical protection
        Since the NEC is primarily an installation standard, there is likely some IEC or NEMA standard on this, especially for E stops
        Moderator-Washington State
        Ancora Imparo

        Comment


          #5
          They are often article 725 circuits. There are soecial rules that apply to such circuits as far as what they can be run with.
          Bob

          Comment

          Working...
          X