Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Single Conductors

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    Originally posted by charlie b View Post
    I think the key phrase here is, "wiring method." What does that mean? For example, if I take a #12 THHN, attach a lug to one end, and screw it onto a terminal block, is that a "wiring method"? If I take the same wire, this time without a lug, and wrap the end around the terminal of a switch and then tighten the screw, is that a different "wiring method"? Or does that phrase refer to how wires are routed from one place to another? For example, are running one set of conductors in EMT and another set of conductors in PVC different "wiring methods"?
    This is what I am trying to find out.

    Comment


      #17
      Interesting results when you Google 'wiring methods'

      Basic Wiring Methods Cleat Wiring. Here, PVC insulated cables are used. ...
      Casing and Capping Wiring. The cable runs through a wood casing that has parallel grooves that appear at regular intervals along it. ...
      Batten Wiring. Batten wiring is one of the basic wiring methods that is used today. ...
      Conduit Wiring.
      Cheers and Stay Safe,

      Marky the Sparky

      Comment


        #18
        Originally posted by Rock86 View Post
        My boss came to me and asked a simple question which no one seems to have truly answered. Where does the code explicitly state that single conductors such as THHN, THWN, etc., must be run in conduit?
        It doesn't

        Originally posted by Rock86 View Post
        I know the first person will answer.. NEC 300.3(A) "(A) Single Conductors. Single conductors specified in Table 310.104(A) shall only be installed where part of a recognized wiring method .
        NEC 300.3(A) is basically saying all wiring methods are prohibited unless they are described in a chapter 3 article, so for example wiring with flexible cord is not an approved 'wiring method'.
        So permissible wiring methods are in articles 300 - 399.


        Originally posted by Rock86 View Post
        ... as my boss and I discussed after reading through Chapter 3 carefully, what "recognized wiring method", as side from subject to physical damage, prohibits a single conductor to be run say in a wall or other open spaces freely?
        All chapter 3 wiring methods except Article 394 and 398 prohibit a single conductor to be run in a wall.


        Originally posted by Rock86 View Post
        ...
        You can buy single conductors marked "direct burial" in which case conduit is not required... so where is the line drawn? I would like a documented code, standard, something concrete other than "because thats the way we do it" response, please... if possible.
        110.3(B)
        Do you have a copy of the UL white book?
        Its a free download.




        Comments based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

        Comment


          #19
          Originally posted by PaulMmn View Post
          Why the 2 NMs in the Smurf tube? Unless there's no drywall going up I don't see the need...
          nope, no drywall Paul...so physical protection ....

          ~RJ~

          Comment


            #20
            Originally posted by hbiss View Post

            Take a look at Article 394.

            -Hal
            as well as 396 and 398. All have limitations but are a chapter 3 wiring method.

            You can buy single conductors marked "direct burial" in which case conduit is not required... so where is the line drawn?
            Conduit is not required where it is directly buried and under the required cover in 300.5 Where it is not directly buried it still must be within a chapter 3 method.
            I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

            Comment


              #21
              Originally posted by tortuga View Post
              It doesn't



              NEC 300.3(A) is basically saying all wiring methods are prohibited unless they are described in a chapter 3 article, so for example wiring with flexible cord is not an approved 'wiring method'.
              So permissible wiring methods are in articles 300 - 399.



              All chapter 3 wiring methods except Article 394 and 398 prohibit a single conductor to be run in a wall.



              110.3(B)
              Do you have a copy of the UL white book?
              Its a free download.



              Best reply I have seen. Thanks!

              Comment

              Working...
              X