Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

NEC GEC or grounding electrode labeling requirement?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    NEC GEC or grounding electrode labeling requirement?

    I am trying to find the requirement for labeling the ground electrode or GEC?

    I see durable labels used often but I am trying to find out if there is a code reference/requirement.

    110.21 is the best angle I have come up with. I didn't see anything in Art. 250.

    Thanks in advance!
    Once in awhile you can get shown the light, in the strangest of places if you look at it right!

    #2
    Originally posted by Eyeseeitall View Post
    I am trying to find the requirement for labeling the ground electrode or GEC?

    I see durable labels used often but I am trying to find out if there is a code reference/requirement.

    110.21 is the best angle I have come up with. I didn't see anything in Art. 250.

    Thanks in advance!
    There is no requirement to mark or identify the gec as far as I know.
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky


    sigpic

    Comment


      #3
      I agree with Dennis although, many large ground clamps come with a tag with some wording along the lines of "do not remove" but this is not a requirement.

      Roger
      Moderator

      Comment


        #4
        Thanks!

        Thanks- I have seen the tag and assumed there was a requirement to denote/label it as an electrical connection... but when I looked I couldn't find such requirement. Thank you for the help!
        Once in awhile you can get shown the light, in the strangest of places if you look at it right!

        Comment

        Working...
        X