Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Neutral Conductor

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Neutral Conductor

    OK, I have a 200amp 40 circuit single phase house panelboard with 2-wire 120volt branch circuits entering this main panel with the grounded circuit conductor ( Neutral) being terminated in the 40 circuit panelboards grounded bar for the neutrals of these branch circuits. Then the hot wires extend through to an ajacent seperate 20 circuit sub-panel where they are connected to the 20 or 15 amp single pole breakers.

    Is this OK to do? Is there a code violation? These are not multiwire branch circuits...

    shortcircuit

    #2
    IMO, that is a violation of 300.3(B). Just splice the neutral and carry it to the other panel.
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks Dennis, thats the section I was looking for. I was looking in sections 200 and 250. I have seen this practice many times when a sub-panel has been added for additional circuits.

      I'm also looking at this because of the small residential generator back-up equipment being used in the field from company's like gen-tran, reliance and some of the packages from generac, etc. don't relocate the neutrals of the branch circuits from the main panelboard to there transfer equipment. So I'm trying to understand if these are code compliant too?

      Maybe its one of those "GRAY AREAS" where the neutral on the branch circuit isn't "being used" at the transfer equipment?

      shortcircuit

      Comment

      Working...
      X