Search:

Type: Posts; User: charlie b

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.09 seconds; generated 50 minute(s) ago.

  1. I interpret that statement as meaning that you...

    I interpret that statement as meaning that you install spacers every so often to force the cables to be at approximately the same distance from each other for the entire run. But then, I don't...
  2. Replies
    7$$
    Views
    340

    One. Though I understand how someone might argue...

    One. Though I understand how someone might argue two. My reasoning comes from 620.24(A) and (C). (A) tells us that the lighting and receptacle(s) for the pit must be on separate circuits. But the...
  3. This will (admittedly) be pushing the...

    This will (admittedly) be pushing the interpretation a bit. But the article talks about controlling the "outlet" (singular). This rule could apply to more than one stairway, but it implies that you...
  4. Thread: MCB TO MLO

    by charlie b
    Replies
    16$$
    Views
    786

    The others have addressed the "how to." I will...

    The others have addressed the "how to." I will speak to the "whether or not to." Who wants this done and why? More to the point, is there a breaker upstream of this panel that serves as the...
  5. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    304

    I had to read the two articles several times,...

    I had to read the two articles several times, before I understood. Here is how I interpret things:

    Change the wiring, and the exception to 210.12(D) applies.
    Don't change the wiring, but...
  6. Replies
    4$$
    Views
    234

    Your suggestion #2 would satisfy 230.40 exception...

    Your suggestion #2 would satisfy 230.40 exception 2. Another option is to supply only one set of service conductors, use it to power the first floor panel, and sub-feed the second floor panel from...
  7. Replies
    4$$
    Views
    234

    I am confused. NEC 2014 does not have an article...

    I am confused. NEC 2014 does not have an article 230.4. Please check your references and clarify your question.

    Edited to add: Did you mean 230.40?
  8. Replies
    9$$
    Views
    364

    I can't conceive of a situation in which #10 wire...

    I can't conceive of a situation in which #10 wire would be used for the service conductors. So please clarify your question. Are you talking about the grounding electrode conductor, or perhaps...
  9. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    373

    The point being made in posts 2 and 3 is that it...

    The point being made in posts 2 and 3 is that it is very likely that that article does not apply. The key word is "required." Can you tell us in what sense the panel is "required" to be installed...
  10. Replies
    9$$
    Views
    364

    250.122(A) says the EGC is never required to be...

    250.122(A) says the EGC is never required to be larger than the current-carrying conductors. But nothing prohibits it.
  11. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    752

    That Google search turned out a large number of...

    That Google search turned out a large number of hits. Is there a specific article I should look for? If you can find it again, please copy the web address and post that on your next reply. Thanks.
  12. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    752

    OK. I have thought about it some more, and I...

    OK. I have thought about it some more, and I found one interesting tidbit. The master versions of the specs are published in such a way as to provide the occasional "note" intended to help the...
  13. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    752

    Thanks for the offerings. But I don't think we...

    Thanks for the offerings. But I don't think we have it yet. The only things to which the 4/0 is bonded are the ground wires that are installed on the inside walls of any manholes or vaults that are...
  14. Thread: 1200a feeder

    by charlie b
    Replies
    6$$
    Views
    394

    No it doesn't. GFPE is required if the voltage...

    No it doesn't. GFPE is required if the voltage to ground is above 150V. A 120/208V system has a voltage to ground of 120V.
  15. Thread: 1200a feeder

    by charlie b
    Replies
    6$$
    Views
    394

    Echoing Bob's point, I don't know of any rule...

    Echoing Bob's point, I don't know of any rule that says that any piece of electrical equipment has to be located in an "electrical room." But it is in such a room, then the rules for a second exit...
  16. Replies
    11$$
    Views
    562

    Yes. Code reference is article 100. The two...

    Yes. Code reference is article 100. The two disconnects to which you refer are not "SERVICE" disconnects, as that word is defined in article 100. So the prohibition of having more than one...
  17. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    815

    In the circles though which I run, 5" conduits...

    In the circles though which I run, 5" conduits are the norm. It is not calculated on a case-by-case basis to determine whether a smaller conduit would suffice.
  18. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    752

    Ground Wires and MV Ductbanks

    I have received a question from the field regarding a specification requirement they want me to delete. It was part of the boilerplate spec, meaning that I did not write it, and I did not elect to...
  19. Replies
    16$$
    Views
    757

    I believe you meant that a new SCCA is...

    I believe you meant that a new SCCA is established. See my post #8 above.
  20. Replies
    16$$
    Views
    757

    That is neither an SCCR nor an SCCA. That is an...

    That is neither an SCCR nor an SCCA. That is an AIC - an acronym that has several possible meanings. I prefer "Amps Interrupting Capability," but other choices are available. It refers to the...
  21. Replies
    16$$
    Views
    757

    I think you are using the term "SCCR"...

    I think you are using the term "SCCR" incorrectly, and it has me confused. There are two separate concepts that have a relationship with each other, but that are determined by very different means. ...
  22. Replies
    12$$
    Views
    815

    It has been a long time since I have had to...

    It has been a long time since I have had to calculate ampacity for duct banks. What I recall is that the N-M method that is built into my favorite software (AmpCalc) will always give you a lower...
  23. Thread: EGC sizing

    by charlie b
    Replies
    9$$
    Views
    473

    That is what Rob said in his post #2. His post...

    That is what Rob said in his post #2. His post #5 is bringing 250.122(B) into play. If the conductors are sized for 1200 amps, and the OCPD is set to 1000 amps, then the conductors must have been...
  24. Thread: EGC sizing

    by charlie b
    Replies
    9$$
    Views
    473

    The simple answer is that that "problem" belongs...

    The simple answer is that that "problem" belongs to the "somebody" who does the future revision. We don't have to design today for changes that someone else might make later.
  25. Thread: EGC sizing

    by charlie b
    Replies
    9$$
    Views
    473

    Yea. What he said. :happyyes:

    Yea. What he said. :happyyes:
Results 1 to 25 of 184
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4