Search:

Type: Posts; User: david luchini

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.04 seconds.

  1. Replies
    5$$
    Views
    353

    Yes, the replacement receptacle would need to be...

    Yes, the replacement receptacle would need to be AFCI or AFCI protected.
  2. Thread: 240.21c

    by david luchini
    Replies
    20$$
    Views
    840

    You asked what the NEC required. What is common...

    You asked what the NEC required. What is common practice in your area is irrelevant if you are required to follow the NEC for this installation.
  3. Thread: 240.21c

    by david luchini
    Replies
    20$$
    Views
    840

    240.21(C) would require an OCPD within 7.5m...

    240.21(C) would require an OCPD within 7.5m secondary conductor length.

    You may be able to use the 100m secondary conductor length per 240.92(C) if the installation is in a Supervised Industrial...
  4. The Code requires that the primary OCPD be sized...

    The Code requires that the primary OCPD be sized for the load on the feeder. It permits the primary OCPD to be sized up to 250% or 225A.

    The transformer is not considered a load.
  5. :?

    :?
  6. Being "disconnected" and being "opened...

    Being "disconnected" and being "opened simultaneously by the branch OCD" are different things, so 210.4(C) isn't moot.

    Two or three single pole circuit breakers with a handle tie would accomplish...
  7. Replies
    27$$
    Views
    1,619

    Thats already in the Code...see post #11

    Thats already in the Code...see post #11
  8. Replies
    14$$
    Views
    688

    See 210.21(B)(1) Exc No 2

    See 210.21(B)(1) Exc No 2
  9. See 250.32(B)(1) Exception

    See 250.32(B)(1) Exception
  10. Replies
    11$$
    Views
    508

    I came up with 15 amps - dry or wet

    I came up with 15 amps - dry or wet
  11. Replies
    11$$
    Views
    508

    Is it going to make a difference with 42 ccc's?

    Is it going to make a difference with 42 ccc's?
  12. Replies
    20$$
    Views
    1,209

    Wouldn't changing the disconnect to a fused...

    Wouldn't changing the disconnect to a fused disconnect make the 30A c/b a feeder c/b? The #12 feeder conductors would then not be properly protected by the feeder c/b.
  13. Replies
    27$$
    Views
    1,619

    Because the exception wouldnt allow him to put...

    Because the exception wouldnt allow him to put the dishwasher on the SABC
  14. Replies
    16$$
    Views
    872

    The opposite is true. #1 has the highest...

    The opposite is true.

    #1 has the highest turns ratio 2.42:1.

    #7 has the lowest turns ratio 2.08:1.
  15. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    634

    I don't see a conflict, either.

    I don't see a conflict, either.
  16. Replies
    16$$
    Views
    872

    Tap "5" would be the nominal voltage. 1,2,3 &...

    Tap "5" would be the nominal voltage.

    1,2,3 & 4 would be the "-" taps and 6 & 7 would be the "+" taps

    There are 4 below nominal and 2 above nominal.
  17. Replies
    16$$
    Views
    872

    I think the taps would be on the...

    I think the taps would be on the primary....similar to:

    502
    491
    480
    469
    458
    442
    431
  18. Replies
    13$$
    Views
    673

    It depends on whether the conductors are part of...

    It depends on whether the conductors are part of a branch circuit supplying more than one receptacle...see 240.4(B)(1).

    If yes, then no you can't use a 20A CB.

    If no, then yes you can use the...
  19. 35A is the minimum allowable feeder OCPD.

    35A is the minimum allowable feeder OCPD.
  20. Replies
    7$$
    Views
    517

    Which Code year are you under. I don't believe...

    Which Code year are you under. I don't believe 310.15(B)(7) lists conductor types any longer.



    What ampacity chart are you looking at? They all appear to go up to 2000kcmil in the 60 degree...
  21. Replies
    219$$
    Views
    6,490

    Receptacle placement is covered in Article 210,...

    Receptacle placement is covered in Article 210, well before Article 406. 406.4 doesn't say anything about receptacle placement. 406.4 provided a rule which you are trying to skirt.

    "Shall be...
  22. Replies
    219$$
    Views
    6,490

    And are you installing receptacle outlets on this...

    And are you installing receptacle outlets on this "subcircuit" which is not a branch circuit?
  23. Replies
    219$$
    Views
    6,490

    So is your mystery "subcircuit" a branch circuit...

    So is your mystery "subcircuit" a branch circuit or not?
  24. Replies
    219$$
    Views
    6,490

    Is your mystery "subcircuit" (or is it small...

    Is your mystery "subcircuit" (or is it small circuit or local circuit) a branch circuit?
  25. Replies
    219$$
    Views
    6,490

    You continue to ignore 406.4. Receptacle outlets...

    You continue to ignore 406.4. Receptacle outlets aren't allowed to be installed on "subcircuits"...another made up term that isn't in the Code...they are only allowed to be installed on branch...
Results 1 to 25 of 200
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4