Search:

Type: Posts; User: charlie b

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.13 seconds.

  1. Replies
    27$$
    Views
    467

    AFCI/GFCI Breaker Trip

    NOTE: This is not a DIY post. It’s a technical question concerning how a breaker works.

    A recent kitchen remodel included replacing a half dozen or so breakers with combination AFCI/GFCI...
  2. Thread: NEC 220.61

    by charlie b
    Replies
    2$$
    Views
    120

    I gather that you and Roger are acquainted. ;) ...

    I gather that you and Roger are acquainted. ;)

    My answer: first you calculate the load, then you pick a conductor that has sufficient ampacity for that load. Third (not related to your...
  3. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    290

    I am talking about a small circuit breaker panel...

    I am talking about a small circuit breaker panel (perhaps 6 circuits) that serves nothing other than FA components. We are being told that all feeder breakers in the power path to this panel,...
  4. Replies
    8$$
    Views
    290

    Breaker Locks

    OK, I know you can lock a breaker's handle in the "on" position, and it will still trip on overcurrent. We are discussing such locks for the red-painted handles of breakers that serve fire alarm...
  5. Replies
    3$$
    Views
    246

    The code reference is 250.32(B)(1).

    The code reference is 250.32(B)(1).
  6. I don't have my older code books at the office. ...

    I don't have my older code books at the office. So I can't answer your question. I can say, however, that the rules for egress doors, including such details as ampere rating of the equipment and...
  7. Replies
    2$$
    Views
    274

    I don't have my older code books at work. But I...

    I don't have my older code books at work. But I vaguely recall that the 42 circuit limit was eliminated in the 2005 edition. I have specified panels with 66 circuits and with 88 circuits. Both are...
  8. Replies
    28$$
    Views
    885

    That notion had never occurred to me. But...

    That notion had never occurred to me. But looking at the list of the only things that are allowed to be on the LS branch, in 517.32(A) through (H), it makes sense. Thanks for sharing.
  9. Is it possible for you to post a link to the...

    Is it possible for you to post a link to the thread to which you refer? That would help us to avoid duplicating comments.

    The short answer to your question is that the factor "the square root of...
  10. The situation you describe is perfectly normal. ...

    The situation you describe is perfectly normal. Yes you can do this. 210.22 and 210.23 and the tables just below them are your references.
  11. Replies
    10$$
    Views
    366

    A few years ago, I was involved in a project for...

    A few years ago, I was involved in a project for which the tenant wanted to install receptacles in the ceiling, some with simple on/off switches and others with dimming switches. This was a lighting...
  12. Replies
    3$$
    Views
    259

    My answer: A, B, and C are grouped. D is not...

    My answer: A, B, and C are grouped. D is not grouped with the others. I would call this a violation.
  13. Replies
    1$$
    Views
    197

    Inserting a fast-acting fuse (AKA...

    Inserting a fast-acting fuse (AKA "current-limiting fuse") is not automatically a viable option. Your power distribution center is very likely to have fuses or circuit breakers of its own. These...
  14. Replies
    11$$
    Views
    509

    It is a violation of the NEC to have a pipe...

    It is a violation of the NEC to have a pipe located directly above a panel unless, as has already been mentioned, it is more than 6 feet higher than the top of the panel and has a drip shield under...
  15. It does. The white boxes underneath the two...

    It does.

    The white boxes underneath the two switches: Not a problem.

    The vertical pipes to the left of the right-hand switch: Not a problem.

    The vertical pipes on either side of the...
  16. Replies
    7$$
    Views
    596

    That requires a university log in. Also, IEEE...

    That requires a university log in. Also, IEEE Xplore requires a subscription. But thanks anyway.
  17. The perspective of this photo is not giving me...

    The perspective of this photo is not giving me the information I would need in order to answer your question. Do you have a photo taken from directly in front? My question is whether the piping is...
  18. Replies
    22$$
    Views
    1,282

    Saying that something exists already and...

    Saying that something exists already and therefore it must be OK is taking logic too far. If it was never in compliance, not even when it was first built, then it is still not in compliance. I...
  19. To be specific, the article that speaks of GFCIs...

    To be specific, the article that speaks of GFCIs (210.8) says that "ground fault circuit interrupter protection. . . shall be required. . . ." As you see, it speaks of protection, not of any...
  20. I am closing this thread in accordance with forum...

    I am closing this thread in accordance with forum rules. This forum is intended for use by electricians and electrical contractors, inspectors, engineers, and vendors with their job-related duties. ...
  21. Replies
    22$$
    Views
    1,282

    You have "outside feeders" from the location of...

    You have "outside feeders" from the location of the 1600 amp disconnect to the inside wall of the building. The NEC requires the individual feeder disconnects to be close to the inside wall. ...
  22. Replies
    19$$
    Views
    821

    Would it not have to be 2872, or some similar...

    Would it not have to be 2872, or some similar designation that assures 72 inches of height while standing in the doorway?
  23. Replies
    19$$
    Views
    821

    You'll have to take that up with Frank. It was...

    You'll have to take that up with Frank. It was his numbers.

    But I think we all agree that the final, installed, width of the opening has to be at least 30", or there is a violation of working...
  24. Replies
    22$$
    Views
    1,282

    I think the attempt here is to say that the...

    I think the attempt here is to say that the building is provided power by one, and only one, "service." The required building disconnecting means is intended to be the disconnect switch located 30...
  25. Replies
    19$$
    Views
    821

    Dennis, take a look at Frank's post #2. The...

    Dennis, take a look at Frank's post #2. The figure "28" is not a size in inches, but rather a designation (not unlike a 2x4 to a carpenter).
Results 1 to 25 of 200
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4