User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NEC GEC or grounding electrode labeling requirement?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Huntley, IL
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question NEC GEC or grounding electrode labeling requirement?

    I am trying to find the requirement for labeling the ground electrode or GEC?

    I see durable labels used often but I am trying to find out if there is a code reference/requirement.

    110.21 is the best angle I have come up with. I didn't see anything in Art. 250.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    34,730
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Eyeseeitall View Post
    I am trying to find the requirement for labeling the ground electrode or GEC?

    I see durable labels used often but I am trying to find out if there is a code reference/requirement.

    110.21 is the best angle I have come up with. I didn't see anything in Art. 250.

    Thanks in advance!
    There is no requirement to mark or identify the gec as far as I know.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    17,692
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I agree with Dennis although, many large ground clamps come with a tag with some wording along the lines of "do not remove" but this is not a requirement.

    Roger
    Moderator

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Huntley, IL
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks!

    Thanks- I have seen the tag and assumed there was a requirement to denote/label it as an electrical connection... but when I looked I couldn't find such requirement. Thank you for the help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •