User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No ground wire in panel feeder(s)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    No ground wire in panel feeder(s)

    We are in the early design stage for replacing an elevator in 1960's school. We have a 277/480 volt panel in the elevator machine room fed from a 400 amp distribution panel. The 400 amp distribution panel is fed from a larger panel at the service entrance. The elevator requires a ground wire. The problem is, there is no ground wire in the conduit to either panel. Just RGS. Is it permissible to install ground bushings and jumpers inside the panels to properly ground the panels per 517.19(D) and have a compliant design? Thanks for your help once again.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    27,541
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You referenced Article 517, is this a health care facility or a school?
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is a high school.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I feed so dumb.

    I feel sooooo stupid! I looked up "Panelboards", "Grounding" in the index and one entry was 517.19(D). I didn't notice the "Health Care Facilities" at the top of the page. I checked "Feeders", "Grounding" and went to section 214.6 which sent me to 250.134. 250.134 (A) sent me to 250.118. Does 250.118 mean I can just use the RGS as a ground and not have to pull a wire all the way back? I think I'm missing something here. Please explain. Thanks again!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,630
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In our State, elevator installations are inspected by specialized folks so I have limited inspection experience on them, however, I see nothing in Article 620 that requires grounding of your feeder beyond the normal Code rules and
    250.117 recognizes your RGS conduit as an equipment grounding conductor.
    When you say "the elevator requires a ground", it appears the NEC finds the conduit acceptable. If you have engineered drawings or other specs requiring an individual conductor that would need to be addressed with the agency requiring it.
    I would take into consideration the age and condition of the conduit.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    34,887
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by bnbowen@uiuc.edu View Post
    I feel sooooo stupid!
    Welcome to the club. It is so easy to get fixed on one thing and miss the other. We all do it so don't lose sleep over it.

    The rgs is sufficient as an egc so you are good to go.
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •