User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PPE and when it is required

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    iowa
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PPE and when it is required

    I work for a large seed company and thier seems to be some confusion on when the arc flash label PPE requirements are nesessary. can anyone help out or direct me to the proper documentation?

    so the question is at what point does the ppe on the arc flash label on the panel need to be enforced? is it as soon as you step into the boundry regardless of covers and doors? example if you were to open the door (but all the covers are still on) of a class 1 480v breaker panel and just look at or take a IR picture of the breakers and then close the door is full ppe listed on the arc flash label required to be worn? how about if you simply walk by the panel within the boundry with everything closed up? I have herd yes and no but i cant seem to find a black and white answer.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    70
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If there are exposed live, or not yet verified dead conductors, proper PPE must be worn as identified through an arc flash survey. Refer to the tables in NFPA 70E for specific. There are to many variables to list on this thread.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    670
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by raymonwa View Post
    I work for a large seed company and thier seems to be some confusion on when the arc flash label PPE requirements are nesessary. can anyone help out or direct me to the proper documentation?

    so the question is at what point does the ppe on the arc flash label on the panel need to be enforced? is it as soon as you step into the boundry regardless of covers and doors? example if you were to open the door (but all the covers are still on) of a class 1 480v breaker panel and just look at or take a IR picture of the breakers and then close the door is full ppe listed on the arc flash label required to be worn? how about if you simply walk by the panel within the boundry with everything closed up? I have herd yes and no but i cant seem to find a black and white answer.

    thanks
    From 70E 2015 article 90.2, you only need to be concerned with PPE when you interact with an energized system, which is install, inspect, operate, maintain or demolish.
    70E 2015 table 130.7(C)(15)(A)(a) defines permissible interaction without PPE for many activities: however; the equipment must meet the criteria listed: properly installed; maintained; secured; covered; etc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Norfolk, VA
    Posts
    201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mayanees View Post
    From 70E 2015 article 90.2, you only need to be concerned with PPE when you interact with an energized system, which is install, inspect, operate, maintain or demolish.
    70E 2015 table 130.7(C)(15)(A)(a) defines permissible interaction without PPE for many activities: however; the equipment must meet the criteria listed: properly installed; maintained; secured; covered; etc.
    Properly maintained is key. If switchboard and cb's for example have not been maintained per manufacturer's instructions and/or industry standard you may not be able to even open or close a circuit breaker without arc flash ppe appropriate to the available incident energy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hampton, VA
    Posts
    355
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PPE is required when the risk of exposure to the hazard is unacceptable. Risk is based on the likelihood of occurrence and severity of the hazard. The following is a link to a good discussion of electrical risk assessment.

    http://www.scribd.com/doc/255218951/...1-20-15#scribd

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    17,452
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jtinge View Post
    PPE is required when the risk of exposure to the hazard is unacceptable. Risk is based on the likelihood of occurrence and severity of the hazard. The following is a link to a good discussion of electrical risk assessment.

    http://www.scribd.com/doc/255218951/...1-20-15#scribd
    It also costs $9 to download it.
    Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portland, ME
    Posts
    1,201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kentirwin View Post
    Properly maintained is key. If switchboard and cb's for example have not been maintained per manufacturer's instructions and/or industry standard you may not be able to even open or close a circuit breaker without arc flash ppe appropriate to the available incident energy.
    Absolutely. Have seen quite a few "time delay" circuit breakers as the result of complete lubrication failure, and when you hit the trip button you actually have time to stand back and wait for them to open. If you're hoping for a clearing time in a couple of cycles and it actually takes a couple of seconds, this throws one hell of a wrench in the incident energy calculations.

    The other big one is that's very common for us to see gear where the distribution system has changed such that the available fault current now exceeds the SCCR and/or AIC rating of the gear.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    6,839
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by big john View Post
    Absolutely. Have seen quite a few "time delay" circuit breakers as the result of complete lubrication failure, and when you hit the trip button you actually have time to stand back and wait for them to open. If you're hoping for a clearing time in a couple of cycles and it actually takes a couple of seconds, this throws one hell of a wrench in the incident energy calculations.
    .
    Exactly, which is why the 70E has all the references to equipment being "properly maintained", some people think just testing them meets that requirement but there is a lot more to maintenance of breakers than just testing. Maintenance manuals will reference times for the breaker to be PM'ed and overhauled.

    The new AC PRO 2 trip units have a "sluggish breaker" feature that would detect issues like this, great new feature. http://www.utilityrelay.com/Products/AC-PRO-II.html

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hampton, VA
    Posts
    355
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by petersonra View Post
    It also costs $9 to download it.
    It is also available from the Arc Flash Forum at the following link:

    http://www.arcflashforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=3597

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •