User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Conductors in conduit - wet location?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Conductors in conduit - wet location?

    Based on 2011 NEC

    (I am assuming it is still in '14 and '17, just 2011 is the code cycle in use at the time of this issue.)

    Having a senior moment, could use some help.

    I know at some point I have read somewhere in Mike's arsenal - (books, this forum, newsletter, etc.) that conductors, even though located inside a conduit, are required to be suitable for wet location if the conduit is installed outdoors or underground. I am searching for the code section with no luck.


    Been through the standard stuff - 310.10, table 310.104(A), Articles 320 to 362 for specific types of conduits, but I am not having any luck.

    When a conduit is located outdoors or underground, are the conductors inside required to be listed for a wet location?
    I believe they are, and I believe I found (with Mike's help) that requirement previously in the code. But I have slept since then, so all memory bets are off.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks -
    " One of my reasons for success: I learned to feel comfortable being uncomfortable." -- Cal Ripken, Jr.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    60,032
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    300.9 Raceways in Wet Locations Abovegrade. Where raceways are installed in wet locations abovegrade, the interior of these raceways shall be considered to be a wet location. Insulated conductors and cables installed in raceways in wet locations abovegrade shall comply with 310.1 O(C).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by iwire View Post
    300.9 Raceways in Wet Locations Abovegrade. Where raceways are installed in wet locations abovegrade, the interior of these raceways shall be considered to be a wet location. Insulated conductors and cables installed in raceways in wet locations abovegrade shall comply with 310.1 O(C).
    Thank you, Iwire, I appreciate your help. And the fast response. I do appreciate it. God Bless.
    " One of my reasons for success: I learned to feel comfortable being uncomfortable." -- Cal Ripken, Jr.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    60,032
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by inspector23 View Post
    Thank you, Iwire, I appreciate your help. And the fast response. I do appreciate it. God Bless.
    You are welcome and have a great day.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •