User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Working room clearance for LG Chem Battery

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Working room clearance for LG Chem Battery

    Hi All,

    curious your take on clearances for newer lithium battery packs installed in residences. We recently put one in a house with very limited space available, ended up putting in above a built in cabinet, a location the homeowner was pushing for.

    I told him worst case scenario if the inspector does not like it he'll have to remove the cabinet. He was Ok with that.

    But my question is about working room clearance (Article 110) and what it actually applies to. Panels, obviously, they are worked in while energized regularly.

    But a battery? Obviously the door for wiring will be reasonably accessible, but do all the clearances apply here?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    15,962
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would look at 480.9(C).
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jamaica and london
    Posts
    1,296
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Batteries are in article 490... 10 in the 2017... and you have stuff about air space, covering the terminals, and so forth... there does have to be an air space but, it all depends upon type of battery as well... and what ventilation it needs when it charges.

    excuse me-480
    Student of electrical codes. Please Take others advice first.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    727
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, it's NEC 110.26 and is treated like any electrical equipment. Section 110.26(A)(3) would say no to the cabinet. When NFPA 855 comes out expect there to be significantly more guidance about this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,960
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeNorm View Post
    Hi All,

    curious your take on clearances for newer lithium battery packs installed in residences. We recently put one in a house with very limited space available, ended up putting in above a built in cabinet, a location the homeowner was pushing for.

    I told him worst case scenario if the inspector does not like it he'll have to remove the cabinet. He was Ok with that.

    But my question is about working room clearance (Article 110) and what it actually applies to. Panels, obviously, they are worked in while energized regularly.

    But a battery? Obviously the door for wiring will be reasonably accessible, but do all the clearances apply here?

    thanks
    Depending on your application, I would ensure that you could take off the top cover if needed. PM me if you need know how I know this.

    I agree with others that the 480.9 requires 110.26 to be applied, notwithstanding that the rest of 480 has almost no relevance to the LG Chem product. The code has a ways to go to catch up with what's going on with 'batteries', but I doubt this particular requirement will change.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    3 Hr 2 Min from Winged Horses
    Posts
    15,962
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jaggedben View Post
    Depending on your application, I would ensure that you could take off the top cover if needed. PM me if you need know how I know this.

    I agree with others that the 480.9 requires 110.26 to be applied, notwithstanding that the rest of 480 has almost no relevance to the LG Chem product. The code has a ways to go to catch up with what's going on with 'batteries', but I doubt this particular requirement will change.
    Holy smokes! You saying that I answered a PV related question correctly?

    Jumper is doing a happy dance!!!
    "Electricity is really just organized lightning." George Carlin


    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •