User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: POE for a camera

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Houston, Tx.
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    POE for a camera

    What is the max distance for POE (power over ethernet) on cat6 for a camera?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Roughly 5346 miles from Earls Court
    Posts
    2,880
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    About the same as the Ethernet signal, 100m (330 ft); well, 24v for 50m and 48v for 100m. It does depend a bit on the device and active vs passive.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Houston, Tx.
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is there a device or something to boost? i need to go max 450'.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,947
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Hfalz1 View Post
    is there a device or something to boost? i need to go max 450'.
    The POE question is moot as you can't have an ethernet link beyond 333 feet anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Roughly 5346 miles from Earls Court
    Posts
    2,880
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your Ethernet won't go 450', it's limited to about 330'. If you need to get out that far, you need to either run fiber for the 'net and maybe 18g copper for power or put a network switch (repeater) somewhere along line (which will need power) and put the PoE supply out there.

    There are fiber media converters that also act as PoE supplies, but they still need to get the power from somewhere (e.g. http://www.antaira.com/products/poe-.../FCU-2805P-SFP or https://www.perle.com/products/10-10...html#overview; I haven't needed to use either unit).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    25,718
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can't multiple pairs be paralleled?
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    phoenix az
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryFine View Post
    Can't multiple pairs be paralleled?
    that's a no... besides the electrician way of thinking...you still have to terminate it in a jack- which will not allow it... for the OP, id call the manufacture and confirm... im not sure why it wouldn't work with the booster. ethernet doesn't mean that the video signal is wireless... its still hard wired to a dvr...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    4,821
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryFine View Post
    Can't multiple pairs be paralleled?
    Assuming that the ethernet connection only requires two pair (some use all four), you could parallel the other two for power to reduce voltage drop. However you still have the data distance limitation of 333 ft. on the data pairs. So that's not going to help. You're going to have to get your POE switch closer to the camera or figure out a shorter route. A better way is to run fiber with integral power conductors out to a fiber/ethernet converter located with the camera.

    -Hal

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have used a coaxial converter that carried both the data and power longer that CAT cables. I have one about 1,200’ with a single coax. The POE camera is a pan tilt zone with heater about 80’ up on a stadium light pole. I don’t know the manufacturer but our camera vendor supplied it.
    Easy install with no programming. Been flawless for about 4 years now.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    440
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Take a 500' box of Cat 6, Hook up the camera and power and see if it works. Leave the wire in the box. Also, you can see what the VD drop is. If it works, it works. The worst case scenario is it will probably work but have some dropped frames. You may not notice.

    I'm not saying I would install and charge someone for this, but to see if it would work. I say it will.

    The 100m is for data to make the spec of the cable... I'm not sure, but the video may be running under UDP, not TCP which it doesn't matter if some frames are dropped. It will keep pushing out the signal no matter how the screen looks since the Ack/Nak is different... I think I explained this to be clear as mud.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •