User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Inner-duct

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Inner-duct

    I have 2 questions:

    1. I need the standard or code that confirms that all newly constructed conduits in a project manholes must be fully filled with inner-ducts at the very initial installation stage?

    2. These conduits are for fiber optics and CAT6 cabling, i need the standard and code that mandates the separation of cables in these inner-ducts as per their functionality.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,640
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You will have trouble finding these documents.

    Are these privately owned or utility?
    Ron

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    8,029
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This may be outside the scope of the NEC. If those proect manholes are owned by a utility, the NEC does not apply.
    The NEC does have rules on seperation, you don't need us to dig those out for you. Look in Chapter 8
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Roughly 5346 miles from Earls Court
    Posts
    2,730
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Souheil View Post
    1. I need the standard or code that confirms that all newly constructed conduits in a project manholes must be fully filled with inner-ducts at the very initial installation stage?
    I've never seen it in a code requirement, only as a design standard. IME you'd fill the ones you plan to use since adding an innerduct to an occupied conduit is a pain, but there's nothing wrong with leaving conduits completely empty, either.

    As I understand, and I'm no expert here, the presence of energized MV/HV cabling could/would make the manhole an energized work zone, so you'd be better off installing as much as cost allows before it's hot. (I'm sure someone will correct me.... )

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No basically this is for a university under construction

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,640
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Souheil View Post
    No basically this is for a university under construction
    You may be out of luck if it wasn't specified with the requirements you are looking for. Both of the items below are great ideas, but not required by code as the code is a minimum for safety and not a design standard. I'm also not familiar with a standard that would require these either although you could review the BICSI, TIA and IEEE standards, but you wouldn't be able to enforce them without them being contractually called out.

    Quote Originally Posted by Souheil View Post
    1. I need the standard or code that confirms that all newly constructed conduits in a project manholes must be fully filled with inner-ducts at the very initial installation stage?

    2. These conduits are for fiber optics and CAT6 cabling, i need the standard and code that mandates the separation of cables in these inner-ducts as per their functionality.
    Ron

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA (19 Hrs. 22 Min. from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    6,878
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by zbang View Post
    As I understand, and I'm no expert here, the presence of energized MV/HV cabling could/would make the manhole an energized work zone, so you'd be better off installing as much as cost allows before it's hot. (I'm sure someone will correct me.... )
    no, we won't.
    ~New signature under construction.~
    ~~~~Please excuse the mess.~~~~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •