User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 3-way switch without travelers (radio)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    3-way switch without travelers (radio)

    Hello,

    I know they are available, Lutron I think.

    I am looking for the switches that can be installed where there is no 3-wire installed that can control one light or outlet from two locations.

    Is it the Maestro line? Casita? I just want two plain looking switches, does anyone know the part number? Google searches have come up with a lot of options but mostly I am seeing switches of more complexity than I need.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Fort Myers
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Lutron Caseta is the way to go

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeNorm View Post
    Hello,

    I know they are available, Lutron I think.

    I am looking for the switches that can be installed where there is no 3-wire installed that can control one light or outlet from two locations.

    Is it the Maestro line? Casita? I just want two plain looking switches, does anyone know the part number? Google searches have come up with a lot of options but mostly I am seeing switches of more complexity than I need.

    thanks

    Lutron Caseta is the way to go.

    They have a dimmer/remote kit around $59.99. It is available at Home Depot Amazon and most suppliers.
    https://amzn.to/2Rp2lY2
    Name:  lutron caseta dimmer kit.jpg
Views: 266
Size:  6.4 KB


    I would also buy the Wallplate Bracket for Pico Remote
    https://amzn.to/2SshjcZ


    There is also a Caseta Switch and two button remote.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    34,722
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Best bet call Lutron help desk they are available 24-7. I am not sure they are available as standard switches.. May have to be Decora style

    1-(844) LUTRON1
    (588-7661)
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Decora would actually be preferred.

    What I meant by "plain" is just looking like a normal decora rocker switch. I don't need a dimmer, or a switch that has four different buttons on it.

    The one I have used is a simple click on, click off, at both switch locations

    thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tennessee NEC:2017
    Posts
    5,260
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeNorm View Post
    Decora would actually be preferred.

    What I meant by "plain" is just looking like a normal decora rocker switch. I don't need a dimmer, or a switch that has four different buttons on it.

    The one I have used is a simple click on, click off, at both switch locations

    thanks
    This is the switch you need. It is just an on/off RF switch. Basically the same as the Caseta without the other stuff. You use it with the Pico remote.


    https://www.1000bulbs.com/product/11...-PD5SDVWH.html
    If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.06 miles @5.9 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    11,226
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Be aware that not all LED lamps work with this control, you may need to install an incandescent even to get it programmed.
    Tom
    TBLO

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Fort Myers
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ptonsparky View Post
    Be aware that not all LED lamps work with this control, you may need to install an incandescent even to get it programmed.
    No...


    You need to read the spec's on the LED light and the switch, to check and see if they are compatible. You may also have to test in your shop first, then go out to the job.

    Use the following website to see if the dimmer/switch is compatible.
    http://www.lutron.com/en-US/Pages/LEDCompatibilityTool/Compatibility.aspx


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tennessee NEC:2017
    Posts
    5,260
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ptonsparky View Post
    Be aware that not all LED lamps work with this control, you may need to install an incandescent even to get it programmed.
    The RF switch that I posted ships with what is called a MLC (minimum load capacitor). You tie it in anywhere in the circuit, line-neutral. I usually like to tie- in in the switch box. It puts a small load on for LED or even fluorescent. Same principle as adding a regular bulb.
    I don't automatically use them, only if the light doesn't work or work well with the switch.
    Let's just say I have a drawer full of them that I didn't need.
    If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.06 miles @5.9 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    11,226
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cburke1111 View Post
    No...


    You need to read the spec's on the LED light and the switch, to check and see if they are compatible. You may also have to test in your shop first, then go out to the job.

    Use the following website to see if the dimmer/switch is compatible.
    http://www.lutron.com/en-US/Pages/LEDCompatibilityTool/Compatibility.aspx

    That may very well be good if you are the one supplying fixture, lamps, and controller, if not, take an incandescent along with you. Makes for an easier day.
    Tom
    TBLO

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.06 miles @5.9 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    11,226
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Little Bill View Post
    The RF switch that I posted ships with what is called a MLC (minimum load capacitor). You tie it in anywhere in the circuit, line-neutral. I usually like to tie- in in the switch box. It puts a small load on for LED or even fluorescent. Same principle as adding a regular bulb.
    I don't automatically use them, only if the light doesn't work or work well with the switch.
    Let's just say I have a drawer full of them that I didn't need.
    That's nice! The last one we installed did not have that doodad. I think I sold it to them a year or so ago and they finally called to have it hooked up.
    Tom
    TBLO

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •