User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: questions regrading 705.12(a)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    186
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    questions regrading 705.12(a)

    I have incoming service conductors going to utility meter and then to service disconnect. 705.12(A) says I am permitted to be connected to the supply side of the service disconnecting means as permitted in 230.82(6). I have provided a junction box and would be tapping service conductors to the PV AC disconnect between the utility meter and service disconnect but NOT inside the service disconnect line side breaker terminal.

    The inspector is saying what is done is not the intent of NEC 2014 Article 705.12(A). The tap needs to be made inside the service disconnect and on the line side of the service breaker terminal. Is the inspector correct about this one?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,866
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,866
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Arguably the way you're doing it is better. It is easier for somebody looking from the outside to tell what the disconnects connect to. Passing service conductors in and out of the main service disconnect, while I've done it many times, is not as ideal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Austin, TX, USA
    Posts
    10,445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    I have incoming service conductors going to utility meter and then to service disconnect. 705.12(A) says I am permitted to be connected to the supply side of the service disconnecting means as permitted in 230.82(6). I have provided a junction box and would be tapping service conductors to the PV AC disconnect between the utility meter and service disconnect but NOT inside the service disconnect line side breaker terminal.

    The inspector is saying what is done is not the intent of NEC 2014 Article 705.12(A). The tap needs to be made inside the service disconnect and on the line side of the service breaker terminal. Is the inspector correct about this one?
    I see where the inspector is coming from. It is (IMO) a poor choice of words for the NEC to say "... to the supply side of the service disconnecting means..." rather than "... on the supply side of the service disconnecting means..." but his interpretation is incorrect.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Newport County, Rhode Island, USA
    Posts
    654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    705.12(A) says I am permitted to be connected to the supply side of the service disconnecting means as permitted in 230.82(6). I have provided a junction box and would be tapping service conductors to the PV AC disconnect between the utility meter and service disconnect but NOT inside the service disconnect line side breaker terminal.

    The inspector is saying what is done is not the intent of NEC 2014 Article 705.12(A). The tap needs to be made inside the service disconnect and on the line side of the service breaker terminal. Is the inspector correct about this one?
    The intent of 230.46 is to clearly allow tapping as you want to do.

    None of the other 8 items listed in 230.82(6) would be connected to the service breaker, so why is the inspector saying solar has to be?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Newport County, Rhode Island, USA
    Posts
    654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PVfarmer View Post
    None of the other 8 items listed in 230.82(6) would be connected to the service breaker, so why is the inspector saying solar has to be?
    I'm sorry, my wording was terrible.
    I mean more like "many of the items listed in 230.82 would not be directly wired to the supply side terminals of the service breaker, so why would solar have to be?"

    Another way of saying it is "705.12(A) says I am permitted to be connected to the supply side of the service disconnecting means as permitted in 230.82(6).", and neither 705.12(A) nor 230.82(6) says anything about "supply side TERMINALS of the service disconnecting means...".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •