User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A-B-C or L1-L2-L3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    387
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    A-B-C or L1-L2-L3

    I understand these are used interchangeably. Curious though if there is a NEMA, ANSI, IEC, IEEE, or other standard based on equipment type or voltage? NEC 408.3(E) states A-B-C for arrangement...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
    Posts
    8,310
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A-B-C are the conductors / phases etc. L1, L2, L3 are the terminals designation on the line side of the equipment, as opposed to T1, t2, t3 on the load side. If you just used A-B-C on the equipment, you would not be able to easily determine which side is line and which is load. Also, A-B-C is relative only to one another. L1, L2, L3 is absolute, L1 is on the left, L2 in the middle, l3 on the right as you face it. THAT is in the code. L1 2 3 left to right, top to bottom.
    __________________________________________________ ____________________________
    Many people are shocked when they discover I am not a good electrician...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    24,236
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by publicgood View Post
    A-B-C or L1-L2-L3

    ". . . as simple as do-re-mi . . ."
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    8,467
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryFine View Post
    [/COLOR]
    ". . . as simple as do-re-mi . . ."
    "I blow through here
    The music goes 'round and around
    Whoa-ho-ho-ho-ho-ho
    And it comes out here"
    I can build anything you want if you draw a picture of it on the back of a big enough check.

    There's no substitute for hard work....but that doesn't mean I'm going to give up trying to find one.

    John Childress
    Electrical Inspector
    IAEI / CEI / C10
    Certified Electrical Inspector

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    387
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jraef View Post
    THAT is in the code. L1 2 3 left to right, top to bottom.
    408.3(E) uses A-B-C to describe left to right, front to back, and top to bottom - not L1, L2, L3.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •