User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Line Side Tap

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CA, US
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Line Side Tap

    Hi,

    I am looking at a few commercial solar systems that are requiring a line side tap for their interconnections. I am wondering if others are getting UL involved if the AHJ does not mention anything about it or seemed concerned with it?

    What kind of liability would fall on me as the electrical contractor if something were to happen and I did not get the line side tap UL listed?

    I am working with an electrical engineering firm on one in which they have not mentioned or seem concerned about getting UL involved.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    5,198
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just to get this out of the way: I assume you are talking specifically about a line side connection to a busbar in a switchboard? There are many ways to make a line side connection that wouldnt require (potentially/arguably) modifying listed equipment.

    Personally, I would have no problem making a connection to a switchboard buss by adding or changing lugs without a field eval if the AHJ didnt require it.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,956
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by electro7 View Post
    ...

    What kind of liability would fall on me as the electrical contractor if something were to happen and I did not get the line side tap UL listed?
    ...
    I think getting it listed actually does relatively little to reduce your liability. There's liability regardless, and once lawyers and expert witnessness get involved... You'd be in trouble if someone could show that you didn't follow industry standard, or especially if you didn't follow the same standard when an AHJ didn't require listing as when they did. It might come down to how smart an expert witness the opposing insurance company can muster.

    Field listing isn't really required if you are doing something that the equipment instructions or labels allow.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    5,198
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also note that, despite it often being said, you dont really "void a listing." Here is a statement from an article by UL: https://www.ul.com/wp-content/upload...derations1.pdf

    It is the responsibility of the code authority to first
    determine whether a modification is acceptable or
    significant enough to require one of UL’s Field Engineering
    Services staff members to evaluate the modified product.
    Then see NEC 90.4

    Personally, I dont worry about liability from my electrical jobs. I have an LLC for liability protection, and am much more concerned about driving on the roads with everyone texting while driving.......
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CA, US
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Very good. Thank you for the help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    727
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by electrofelon View Post
    Also note that, despite it often being said, you dont really "void a listing." Here is a statement from an article by UL: https://www.ul.com/wp-content/upload...derations1.pdf



    Then see NEC 90.4

    Personally, I dont worry about liability from my electrical jobs. I have an LLC for liability protection, and am much more concerned about driving on the roads with everyone texting while driving.......


    From the document you reference:
    "When a UL Listed product is modified after it leaves the manufacturing facility, UL has no way to determine if it continues to comply with the applicable safety requirements used initially for its certification without a separate assessment of the modified product."

    This is "voiding" of the listing when listed equipment is modified outside of manufacturer and UL approved modifications. An AHJ can still accept the modification without requiring a field certification, but the original UL Listing is still voided by the modification.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •