User Tag List

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Standard breaker size

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,056
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    420.11(E) applies to appliance like toaster etc not to water heater.

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    There is nothing that says an appliance is a typical kitchen appliance. A water heater is an appliance and is covered by 422.11(E).
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    There is nothing that says an appliance is a typical kitchen appliance. A water heater is an appliance and is covered by 422.11(E).
    Oh yea well how come water heater manufacturer list minimum circuit breaker size per NEC 2014 Article 422.13 but never maximum circuit breaker size manufacturer instruction?

    If NEC 2014 Article 422.11(E) apply to water heater then manufacturer should also list maximum size per 422.11(E) but they never do and so thats a hint 422.11(E) does not apply to water heaters.
    If it did it would be on manufacturer instruction.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post

    If NEC 2014 Article 422.11(E) apply to water heater then manufacturer should also list maximum size per 422.11(E) but they never do and so thats a hint 422.11(E) does not apply to water heaters.
    If it did it would be on manufacturer instruction.
    422.11 doesn't say anything about manufacturers' markings, so lack of a marking of maximum breaker size would not be evidence that a water heater isn't an appliance with regards to Art. 422.

    More pertinent would be that "water heater" is specifically mentioned in 422.11(F)(3) and 422.13. A water heater is an appliance, and is subject to the Art 422 requirements.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by david luchini View Post
    422.11 doesn't say anything about manufacturers' markings, so lack of a marking of maximum breaker size would not be evidence that a water heater isn't an appliance with regards to Art. 422.

    More pertinent would be that "water heater" is specifically mentioned in 422.11(F)(3) and 422.13. A water heater is an appliance, and is subject to the Art 422 requirements.
    Ok is it subject to nec 2014 article 422.11(E)(3)? Where is manufacturer marking stated on article 422.13 but thats still provided?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    Ok is it subject to nec 2014 article 422.11(E)(3)? Where is manufacturer marking stated on article 422.13 but thats still provided?
    )
    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk


    Yes, it is subject to 422.11(E)(3)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by david luchini View Post
    Yes, it is subject to 422.11(E)(3)
    So why wont water heater manufacturers place maximum limit per 422.11(E)(3)?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    So why wont water heater manufacturers place maximum limit per 422.11(E)(3)?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    Why should they?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by david luchini View Post
    Why should they?
    So if I have minimum bkr size of 25A i can use 100A not knowing I have maximum of 50A because manufacturer instruction does not say maximum breaker size.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hhsting View Post
    So if I have minimum bkr size of 25A i can use 100A not knowing I have maximum of 50A because manufacturer instruction does not say maximum breaker size.
    Just follow the Code. It tells you what the min and Max breakers can be.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Glen bunie, md, us
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by david luchini View Post
    Just follow the Code. It tells you what the min and Max breakers can be.
    Ok but the question still remains manufacturer wont list in water heater manucturer instruction bkr size Article 422.11(E)(3) and why? Does it not apply? If it applies then why not list it?

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •