User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Use of Portable Electronic Devices near Classified Locations

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Reston, Virginia, Fairfax
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Use of Portable Electronic Devices near Classified Locations

    Good morning,

    I have a question about the use of portable electronic devices such as cellphones, camera, wireless access points in areas adjacent to locations classified as Class 1, Group D, Division 2. I am just talking about one building and this building is classified as C1/D2 except for few areas that are excluded from this classification. Is there any provision in the NEC prohibiting the use of these electronic devices inside the excluded areas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    The Motor City, Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,253
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't think the NEC would have anything to say about it because it governs installed equipment. If there is any such rule, it's likely OSHA.

    Most handheld battery-operated devices have non-metallic housings and operate at low enough power levels that they aren't likely to be an ignition source. Older cameras with a xenon flashtube are an obvious exception, as anything that is plugged into a charger, and there are probably others.
    (I realize that's a comment about technology, not jurisprudence)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Reston, Virginia, Fairfax
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the insight. Much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Reston, Virginia, Fairfax
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I may, let me modify my previous question. Is it allowed by code to use and install portable electronic devices such as cellphones, camera, wireless access points in locations classified as Class 1, Group D, Division 2? In part, I'm searching for some clarity on this matter as I'm hearing that these devices cannot be used in classified C1/D2 locations. But 500.7 offers protection techniques that allows the use and installation of electronic devices in classified C1/D2 locations. Am I interpreting this correctly?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,633
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cherwin Baga View Post
    If I may, let me modify my previous question. Is it allowed by code to use and install portable electronic devices such as cellphones, camera, wireless access points in locations classified as Class 1, Group D, Division 2? In part, I'm searching for some clarity on this matter as I'm hearing that these devices cannot be used in classified C1/D2 locations. But 500.7 offers protection techniques that allows the use and installation of electronic devices in classified C1/D2 locations. Am I interpreting this correctly?
    While Section 90.2 notes that the NEC covers installations in general, Section 500.1 states Articles 500 to 504 covers requirements for electrical and electronic equipment and wiring methods for classified locations. For your specific question, see Section 500.4(B) IN No.6. While Section 500.7 may often apply, due diligence is still necessary.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •