User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: 208 3ph to 230-240 Y transformer

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    8,808
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill 12 View Post
    OK cool. So if they wanted 120 also could I get a transformer that would do that also?

    You would use the 208 volt system for that.
    I'm in over my head...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    27,001
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill 12 View Post
    OK cool. So if they wanted 120 also could I get a transformer that would do that also?
    Look at post #6.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
    Posts
    8,499
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Very confusing thread; let's try to clarify:

    So you HAVE a 208V 3 phase system, right?

    They WANT you to supply their equipment with 240V 3 phase, is that right?

    If so, on that 240V system, do they need you to have 120V single phase as well?
    __________________________________________________ ____________________________
    Many people are shocked when they discover I am not a good electrician...

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Wilmington, NC USA
    Posts
    421
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill 12 View Post
    So we are trying to keep from running a new service which would entail changing a main panel to a 400amp and doing a hot tap and 200ft of new wire
    Have you done a load calculation for the new equipment? Is there room in the existing service load calculation to accept the new loads?

    And that 112 kVA transformer is overkill for a 100-amp sub panel.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Vallejo, ca
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes there was. Well they ended up not using the transformer they ended up doing a new 400amp panel, disconnects 200ft of wire and $24,000

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •