User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Conduit Seals rated for Horizontal installation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    CO
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Conduit Seals rated for Horizontal installation

    Does anyone know where the requirement that a conduit seal needs to be rated for a horizontal installation is spelled out?

    Is this also a requirement in C1D1 locations?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,582
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is no specific Article 501 rule for installing horizonal seals; however, Section 110.3(B) requires listed or labled equipment to be installed per instuctions included with the listing or labeling. Seal fittings must be listed per 501.15(C)(1) AND their manufacture's instructions will indicate if they are suitable [Section 500.8(A)] for horizonal installation.

    Section 501.15(C) applies to seals in both Class I, Divisions 1 and 2.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •