User Tag List

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 42

Thread: Dimming Wires

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    So can't run the 0-10v dimming wires with 120v power if the dimming wires are 600v insulation?
    If
    If the 0-10 volt dimming circuit is a Class 2 circuit you cannot run it with the 120 volt power no matter what the insulation rating of the dimming circuit conductors it.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Durango, CO, 10 h 20 min without traffic from winged horses.
    Posts
    10,056
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    If
    If the 0-10 volt dimming circuit is a Class 2 circuit you cannot run it with the 120 volt power no matter what the insulation rating of the dimming circuit conductors it.
    Unless you re classify it, right?
    If you don't think too good, don't think too much.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ActionDave View Post
    Unless you re classify it, right?
    If you reclassify it, it is no longer a Class 2 circuit. When you do that you must run 100% of the circuit using a Chapter 3 wiring method, not just the part that is run with the power conductors.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,555
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    If
    If the 0-10 volt dimming circuit is a Class 2 circuit you cannot run it with the 120 volt power no matter what the insulation rating of the dimming circuit conductors it.
    Thanks. But 725.136, to me, doesn't seem like it addresses the insulation ratings and that, even if they are both rated 600v, you can't combine. Where is that listed?

    And again, on a very large job with full emt conduit and lots of 0-10v fixtures I just can't see them running two separate conduits, one for power and one for dimming. They have ot be doing it differently and I'm not talking about the re-classifying route. Some engineer must have come across this and know.
    Last edited by mstrlucky74; 04-13-19 at 08:20 PM.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,602
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    don, If you use Class 2 control, maintain spacing in your j box, will 725.136(I)(2) not allow you to use this cable to the fixtures as it provides a fixed non-conductor seperation

    https://www.mysouthwire.com/medias/s...4089400350.pdf
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    don, If you use Class 2 control, maintain spacing in your j box, will 725.136(I)(2) not allow you to use this cable to the fixtures as it provides a fixed non-conductor seperation

    https://www.mysouthwire.com/medias/s...4089400350.pdf
    That cable is permitted for that application. There are a couple of listed cables of that construction. It is my understanding that those cables are based on 725.136(I)(1) with the control cable having a jacket that is listed as non-metallic sheathed. My friend Ryan Jackson agrees with with you that it is listed based on (I)(2). In either case it is a listed assembly that is permitted for the application.
    As I recall this thread is based on a conduit installation, and other than re-classification, I am not aware of any method that will permit the Class 2 cable in the same raceway as the power conductors. If you could buy the same cable as Southwire has used in the cable you linked to, it would be my opinion that you could install that in a raceway with the power conductors, but as far as I know, you can't buy that product.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    1,836
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    If you could buy the same cable as Southwire has used in the cable you linked to, it would be my opinion that you could install that in a raceway with the power conductors, but as far as I know, you can't buy that product.
    But you could use #14 NM cable under 725.136(I)(1), right? Assuming the conduit fill was still in compliance.

    Cheers, Wayne

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wwhitney View Post
    But you could use #14 NM cable under 725.136(I)(1), right? Assuming the conduit fill was still in compliance.

    Cheers, Wayne
    That would comply with the code. You could use the NM for either the power or control and be in compliance.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,555
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    That cable is permitted for that application. There are a couple of listed cables of that construction. It is my understanding that those cables are based on 725.136(I)(1) with the control cable having a jacket that is listed as non-metallic sheathed. My friend Ryan Jackson agrees with with you that it is listed based on (I)(2). In either case it is a listed assembly that is permitted for the application.
    As I recall this thread is based on a conduit installation, and other than re-classification, I am not aware of any method that will permit the Class 2 cable in the same raceway as the power conductors. If you could buy the same cable as Southwire has used in the cable you linked to, it would be my opinion that you could install that in a raceway with the power conductors, but as far as I know, you can't buy that product.
    I don't think you can. I just wish someone could shed light on nay experience on large all conduit job and wiring up these fixtures. Just hard to believe you'd run two conduits to every box or fixture. Does not seem practical.

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    I don't think you can. I just wish someone could shed light on nay experience on large all conduit job and wiring up these fixtures. Just hard to believe you'd run two conduits to every box or fixture. Does not seem practical.

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
    You either run two conduits or if the specs permit you run the Class 2 as exposed cable. The other choice is different equipment. There is equipment that is marked Class 1 or Class 2 and you choose which wiring method you want to use.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •