User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Accessible to Boxes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Accessible to Boxes

    Need help understanding code section 314.29 2017 NEC. It is my understanding from this section you can not have a 4" x4" box in an
    unaccessible ceiling? I have been on many commercial projects where the group toilet room had a gypsum ceiling with no access provided however I know there were some 4" x 4" boxes located above. Is this in violation of this section?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    4,029
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by eatapeach View Post
    Need help understanding code section 314.29 2017 NEC. It is my understanding from this section you can not have a 4" x4" box in an
    unaccessible ceiling? I have been on many commercial projects where the group toilet room had a gypsum ceiling with no access provided however I know there were some 4" x 4" boxes located above. Is this in violation of this section?
    It's pretty simple to understand and makes sense.

    You have to be able to maintain electrical work.

    For instance, If you have a splice in a non accessible J-box go bad, or, if in conduit with no splice, and, the wires comes into the J-box then out in a way that you couldn't pull new wire from both ends if needed, you're screwed.

    JAP>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    17,609
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by eatapeach View Post
    Is this in violation of this section?
    Yes it is.

    Roger
    Moderator

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tennessee NEC:2017
    Posts
    5,152
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by eatapeach View Post
    Need help understanding code section 314.29 2017 NEC. It is my understanding from this section you can not have a 4" x4" box in an
    unaccessible ceiling? I have been on many commercial projects where the group toilet room had a gypsum ceiling with no access provided however I know there were some 4" x 4" boxes located above. Is this in violation of this section?
    If the area above the toilet room had no access, but there was access in another area that you could get to the area above the toilets, then it is accessible and not a violation.
    If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NJ/PA
    Posts
    226
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    accessible

    read definitions in NEC there is plain old access and other access - readily means you can open power fast with a switch, disconnect or male cord and cap - like a garbage disposal say - then just accessible that's defined as 'without damage to the building' so a junction box above a drop ceiling is accessible - just think of recessed lights. you have access because you can bring the can down and access the wiring, nothing can be buried except the new old work only fittings bt t and b which I don't like at all, ask dennis the moderator what he thinks about the new t and b connectors, guys are using them for things they really are not listed for
    Try to learn something new everyday - "me"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    40,627
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jbelectric777 View Post
    read definitions in NEC there is plain old access and other access - readily means you can open power fast with a switch, disconnect or male cord and cap - like a garbage disposal say - then just accessible that's defined as 'without damage to the building' so a junction box above a drop ceiling is accessible - just think of recessed lights. you have access because you can bring the can down and access the wiring, nothing can be buried except the new old work only fittings bt t and b which I don't like at all, ask dennis the moderator what he thinks about the new t and b connectors, guys are using them for things they really are not listed for
    Readily accessible means capable of being reached quickly for actions (like operating a switch) without requiring the need to use tools, climb over obstacles, etc. to gain access. It can apply to but is not limited to disconnecting methods.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    40,627
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by eatapeach View Post
    Need help understanding code section 314.29 2017 NEC. It is my understanding from this section you can not have a 4" x4" box in an
    unaccessible ceiling? I have been on many commercial projects where the group toilet room had a gypsum ceiling with no access provided however I know there were some 4" x 4" boxes located above. Is this in violation of this section?
    If there is crawlspace with access above said room those boxes are still "accessible".

    Some instances you could even put in an access cover of some sort if you don't want to expose said boxes, or make them flush with wall/ceiling and put blank covers on them, then they are accessible.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •