User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Electrical Box Fill - Does it apply to Cabinets?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    462
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Electrical Box Fill - Does it apply to Cabinets?

    Just wondering if the electrical box fill calculations, meant for outlet boxes, also apply to equipment cabinets too?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cabinets are covered by Art 312, Boxes by Art 314.
    312.6-312.9 address conductors.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    462
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    312.6(A) seems to say that a wiring duct shall be installed for wiring inside an electrical cabinet.

    Do I understand that right? Meaning you can't just have loose or wiring routed within with just plastic ties.


    As far as spacing requirements, it just says make sure there's adequate space.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    4,558
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Equipment cabinet, electrical cabinet? I have to assume you are not talking about a splice box but a cabinet that primarily functions to contain components such as a control panel or even a breaker panel. The introduction of external wiring is incidental. As far as I know the NEC doesn't have anything to say about wire fill in such cases. The design would be up to UL, assuming that the panel is going to be listed.

    -Hal

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    41,086
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Art 100 definitions:

    Cabinet.
    An enclosure that is designed for either surface mounting or flush mounting and is provided with a frame, mat, or trim in which a swinging door or doors are or can be hung.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    41,086
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Designer69 View Post
    312.6(A) seems to say that a wiring duct shall be installed for wiring inside an electrical cabinet.

    Do I understand that right? Meaning you can't just have loose or wiring routed within with just plastic ties.


    As far as spacing requirements, it just says make sure there's adequate space.
    A wiring space associated with devices installed in a cabinet can be space inside same cabinet or an adjacent wiring gutter external to the cabinet.

    If you needed x number of inches of space to land conductors on a breaker and that space exists between the breaker and wall of the cabinet - then you are good, if you don't have that space but enter the cabinet opposite the breaker terminals from an external gutter with the required space, then you are still good. This usually not something you need to think much about with ~100 amps or less of conductor ampacity.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,133
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    Cabinets are covered by Art 312, Boxes by Art 314.
    312.6-312.9 address conductors.
    However the most common "junction box" that I use is covered by Article 312. Junction boxes that have covers that "telescope" over the box are listed as "cutout boxes" and covered by Article 312 per the scope. Since the scope of 314 applies to all boxes used as junction boxes, both articles apply to "cutout boxes".
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I based my answer on:
    314.1 Scope. This article covers the installation and use of all boxes and conduit bodies used as outlet, device, junction, or pull boxes, depending on their use, and handhole enclosures.
    Cast metal, sheet metal, nonmetallic, and other boxes such as FS, FD, and larger boxes are not classified as conduit bodies.
    This article also includes installation requirements for fittings used to join raceways and to connect raceways and cables to
    boxes and conduit bodies.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •