User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Mobile Home Grounding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Mobile Home Grounding

    There is a meter pedestal fed from a transformer located about 15' from a mobile home. The meter pedestal has a 100 amp service disconnect in it. A 4-wire feeder runs to the panel in the mobile home. According to 550.32(A), grounding at the disconnecting means shall be in accordance with 250.32. 250.32(A) and (B) talks about buildings or structures supplied by feeders or branch circuits.

    Question: Do you have ground rods at the service disconnecting means at the meter pedestal and at the mobile home?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,605
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I find nothing in the NEC that would require the mobile home to have a grounding electrode other than at the service equipment.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    25,440
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not the separate structure requirements?
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,605
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryFine View Post
    Not the separate structure requirements?
    IMO, 550.16 allows the equipment grounding conductor to the service equipment to serve as grounding and since "structure" no longer includes "equipment", I would not consider the mobile home to be a separate structure.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    IMO, 550.16 allows the equipment grounding conductor to the service equipment to serve as grounding and since "structure" no longer includes "equipment", I would not consider the mobile home to be a separate structure.
    Would you not consider the panel inside the mobile home fed with the 4-wire equipment? Maybe I'm not clear on what you're saying.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,750
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    I find nothing in the NEC that would require the mobile home to have a grounding electrode other than at the service equipment.
    I agree and i do not think it matters if it is a separate structure or not article 550 has always indicated the earthing be at the service location. Article 550 also includes a requirement that a bond be provided from the equipment ground buss of the interior panel to the frame of the mobile home

    If someone was to argue the separate structure issue you also have the manufactures instructions that support your position

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    2,486
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm told by past ahj's that anything mobil isn't a structure, and further if the wheels come off, it's no longer mobil.....~RJ~

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    41,321
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    IMO, 550.16 allows the equipment grounding conductor to the service equipment to serve as grounding and since "structure" no longer includes "equipment", I would not consider the mobile home to be a separate structure.
    Quote Originally Posted by NTesla76 View Post
    Would you not consider the panel inside the mobile home fed with the 4-wire equipment? Maybe I'm not clear on what you're saying.
    Me neither, I certainly don't feel a mobile home is or should be "equipment".

    I do feel that since the disconnecting means must not be on the mobile home yet must be within 30 feet, it sort of is an extension of the building/structure or whatever it may be and is no different than that first disconnecting means for other buildings/structures and that is where grounding electrode system needs to be connected to.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    41,321
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by romex jockey View Post
    I'm told by past ahj's that anything mobil isn't a structure, and further if the wheels come off, it's no longer mobil.....~RJ~
    First Mobil is an oil industry company

    Second wheels often come off, the axles usually stay on though.

    Wheels on or off, not as mobile once tie downs are installed - tornados still move them easily though.

    If it is attached to a permanent foundation it isn't a mobile home anymore. Some are designed to used either way, especially multi-section units.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,750
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the fair housing act still classifies them as mobile even if set on a permanent foundation

    \The nec rules and manufactures instructions change when placed on a permanent foundation as you know

    The rules than allow the service equipment to be attached to the dwelling, or you can install the service within the 30 ft allowance

    I see people move there affordable housing from time to time usually not more than 20 miles though

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •