User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Intercept

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,556
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Intercept

    Scenario, have existing 30A feeder from MCC to motor(blue line). Now they want to add VFD( highlighted in red) in middle of run and utilize extg. feeder. They are also replacing moto. Not 100% sure best way to do this. Would you pull back extg. conduit/wire to where about the VFD is and use that point as the intercept and run new from intercept point to VFD and from VFD to motor? Or would you leave existing run in place and just cut/ intercept the pipes at aprox the VFD location so you don’t need as much pipe/wire. Just not sure how you get the pipe off and have enough wire to splice.

    Hope that makes sense. Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by mstrlucky74; 05-07-19 at 03:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Union, KY, USA
    Posts
    229
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What kind of distances are we talking about from the VFD to the motor?

    You're going to have to cut the pipe at the location of the VFD; probably insert elbows and new pipe to the VFD.

    I don't think there's much you can do to cut into an existing pipe and remove a section... wasn't there a thread around here not long ago about a 'clamshell' "T" for just such a circumstance? You'd have to open up enough length to splice in wires to the VFD and back. Probably no slack in the pipe!

    What kind of shape are the existing wires in?

    Looks like the VFD is closer to the MCC than the motor. Gently cut the pipe at the VFD, pull existing wires towards the motor far enough to get clean ends at the motor, new pipe to connect the old pipe to the VFD (snaking the old wire to the VFD). New pipe to the other end of the gap in the old pipe; new wire to the MCC.
    Last edited by PaulMmn; 05-07-19 at 03:41 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North of the 65 parallel
    Posts
    2,347
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There have two or three recent threads about feeding VFDs. You may wish to look those up.

    You didn't ask, however:
    • Check the MCC feeder. If it is a Mag-only (MCP) breaker, you may wish to change that out to a TM CB
    • Check the VFD name plate FLC. 430, Part X says the feeder to the VFD must be 125% the VFD input rating - doesn't matter what size the motor is.
    • Most AHJs I have dealt with consider the VFD as the controller. And the disconnect has to be in sight of the controller. There is no forgiveness as there is with the motor. If the vfd contains a disconnect - you're good. If not and MCC mounted disconnect is not sight of VFD, you will need a disconnect at the VFD.
    Without data you’re just another person with an opinion – Edwards Deming

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,556
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by iceworm View Post
    There have two or three recent threads about feeding VFDs. You may wish to look those up.

    You didn't ask, however:
    • Check the MCC feeder. If it is a Mag-only (MCP) breaker, you may wish to change that out to a TM CB
    • Check the VFD name plate FLC. 430, Part X says the feeder to the VFD must be 125% the VFD input rating - doesn't matter what size the motor is.
    • Most AHJs I have dealt with consider the VFD as the controller. And the disconnect has to be in sight of the controller. There is no forgiveness as there is with the motor. If the vfd contains a disconnect - you're good. If not and MCC mounted disconnect is not sight of VFD, you will need a disconnect at the VFD.
    Ok I will and thanks but what does your info have to do with my question about best way to intercept feeder?

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North of the 65 parallel
    Posts
    2,347
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Ok I will and thanks but what does your info have to do with my question about best way to intercept feeder?..
    Not a freaking thing. Which is why I said:

    Quote Originally Posted by iceworm View Post
    You didn't ask, however:
    Without data you’re just another person with an opinion – Edwards Deming

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,556
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by iceworm View Post
    Not a freaking thing. Which is why I said:
    Aaaahhhhhh...ty

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,908
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If the wire is correct for the VFD then cut the pipe towards the motor so the wire will make it to the VFD, rework the pipe accordingly. New wire from VFD to motor, need new pipe for controls too.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Wilmington, NC USA
    Posts
    686
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds like this conduit is exposed and accessible. Cut the conduit and wiring in two. Modify both conduits so they are about 1' shorter each and install a 2' junction box (shallow is better) or better yet a 4x4x2' wireway. Pipe from here to the VFD and anywhere else you need to go. You'll have 1' of wire to splice into. If that's not enough, install a longer wireway.

    This assumes there is room to do this.

    But, I would want to pull new wire.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Union, KY, USA
    Posts
    229
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by oldsparky52 View Post
    Sounds like this conduit is exposed and accessible. Cut the conduit and wiring in two. Modify both conduits so they are about 1' shorter each and install a 2' junction box (shallow is better) or better yet a 4x4x2' wireway. Pipe from here to the VFD and anywhere else you need to go. You'll have 1' of wire to splice into. If that's not enough, install a longer wireway.

    This assumes there is room to do this.

    But, I would want to pull new wire.
    Don't forget- the leads at the new motor won't be long enough (unless you stretch them).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Wilmington, NC USA
    Posts
    686
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulMmn View Post
    Don't forget- the leads at the new motor won't be long enough (unless you stretch them).
    Hum, I believe we are speaking of two different scenarios.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •