User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Hot Tub equipotential exception...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    2,504
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Hot Tub equipotential exception...

    680.42 (B) talks about not needing the equipotential bonding around the perimeter if all 4 requirements are met..
    Am I reading this correctly, - (4) rim has to be 28" above perimeter surfaces up to 30" away from the tub.
    The question, if I install a equipotential perimeter bond around the tub,
    could I build a brick wall right next to the tub 10' High if I wanted??

    Thank you
    " I'm at a crucial part of my painting "...........Monika Danneman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    34,757
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are reading it correctly and yes you could build the wall IMO if you have the equipotential bonding all the way around the tub but why would you do that?
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    2,504
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not :- )
    The question was for a landscaper and and he will probably bond trucks hardscape wall higher than the Tub wall

    Thank you
    " I'm at a crucial part of my painting "...........Monika Danneman

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,577
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's a UL listed standalone tub that is not rated indoor-only?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    2,504
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by FionaZuppa View Post
    It's a UL listed standalone tub that is not rated indoor-only?
    sorry for the misspelling.. spell check or something on iphone.

    I don't know, standalone units are only rated for indoor use only???
    " I'm at a crucial part of my painting "...........Monika Danneman

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    41,360
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by FionaZuppa View Post
    It's a UL listed standalone tub that is not rated indoor-only?
    680.42 that is in question is titled "Outdoor installations".

    I have never seen self contained hot tub that isn't rated for both indoors and outdoors, but if there is indoor only units, 680.42 would not apply to them because they can't be outdoors.
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,577
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kwired View Post
    680.42 that is in question is titled "Outdoor installations".

    I have never seen self contained hot tub that isn't rated for both indoors and outdoors, but if there is indoor only units, 680.42 would not apply to them because they can't be outdoors.
    2017 680.42 B(2) got goofed up folks. It says "..... suitable only for indoor use". Whaaaaat. If it's listed as "indoor use only" then you would not be able to install it outside.

    The MH PDF for 2017 NEC 680 has different verbiage. 2017 NEC from NFPA site B(2) is meant to say "not labeled as suitable for indoor use".
    see https://www.mikeholt.com/download.ph...as_2017NEC.pdf

    also note that the MH PDF for 680.42 B (1-4), the B part does not say "all conditions" whereas the NFPA NEC version does.

    There are three possible 'use' listings for 680.42 B(2)
    1) indoor only
    2) indoor and outdoor
    3) outdoor only

    Why does NEC require the "indoor" use statement on a standalone outdoor spa in order to be eligble for the exception? That makes no sense.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    34,757
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It says it shall not be listed as only indoor use. In other words it must be suitable for outdoor use. Not sure what you are seeing as incorrect
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,577
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    It says it shall not be listed as only indoor use. In other words it must be suitable for outdoor use. Not sure what you are seeing as incorrect
    The point made earlier (not by me) was that if it was listed as indoor only then this section would not apply because this section is for outdoor installation, so then why even mention "if its listed as indoor only". Makes no sense.

    In the MH PDF it reads as if, if the tub is not rated for indoor use at all then you cannot get the exception, or in other words, if the tub was rated outdoor only.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    41,360
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by FionaZuppa View Post
    2017 680.42 B(2) got goofed up folks. It says "..... suitable only for indoor use". Whaaaaat. If it's listed as "indoor use only" then you would not be able to install it outside.

    The MH PDF for 2017 NEC 680 has different verbiage. 2017 NEC from NFPA site B(2) is meant to say "not labeled as suitable for indoor use".
    see https://www.mikeholt.com/download.ph...as_2017NEC.pdf

    also note that the MH PDF for 680.42 B (1-4), the B part does not say "all conditions" whereas the NFPA NEC version does.

    There are three possible 'use' listings for 680.42 B(2)
    1) indoor only
    2) indoor and outdoor
    3) outdoor only

    Why does NEC require the "indoor" use statement on a standalone outdoor spa in order to be eligble for the exception? That makes no sense.
    I see what you are questioning and it is redundant because of the title of 680.42 being "outdoor installations".
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •