User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Seal Tight Class I Div 11

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Seal Tight Class I Div 11

    What are requirements for seal tight in Class 1 Div 2 if any ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Permitted by 501.10(B)(2) for locations where flexibility is required. 501.30(B) will require an equipment bonding jumper of the wire type for the LFMC in most cases.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,936
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would add that you need to be sure that it is listed product. Not all LFMC is listed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,624
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by texie View Post
    I would add that you need to be sure that it is listed product. Not all LFMC is listed.
    This is a good point; however, technically, if it isn't listed, it isn't LFMC either. See Section 350.6. Various forms of trade named "Sealtight", "Sealtite", "Seal-tite", "Liquid tight" etc. products may or may not be listed, but it must be listed in order to be LFMC.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •