User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Using breaker as AC disconnect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    67
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Using breaker as AC disconnect

    hi guys, we currently have two (2) 10 ton AC units that my client wants removed and replaced with four (4) 5 ton units. Currently, 2 60A circuits are feeding the disconnects and powering the units. Can I take the existing wiring and power a 60A main lug outdoor panel and run 2 separate breakers to feed 2 units from that panel? I have only ever used fused disconnects for outdoor equipment. Is there a code violation doing this? The panel box will be installed directly in back of the condensers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    5,773
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That is fine, assuming the new feeder has the ampacity required.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,609
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    and assuming the HVAC unit nameplates show circuit breaker over-current is acceptable.
    There are some units that call for "Max Fuse" without giving you an option for circuit breakers.
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    8,600
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And that the breaker is "within the line of sight".
    I can build anything you want if you draw a picture of it on the back of a big enough check.

    There's no substitute for hard work....but that doesn't mean I'm going to give up trying to find one.

    John Childress
    Electrical Inspector
    IAEI / CEI / C10
    Certified Electrical Inspector

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I was a cub, I remember several times being on AC jobs where there was a double disconnect. Do they still make those? Usually they'd be fed by a #4, 2, 1 SE.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    67
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the replies. The name tag states fused or breaker and the panel will be approx 36” to the side of the pad where the units are.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NE (9.06 miles @5.9 Degrees from Winged Horses)
    Posts
    11,272
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The ability to Lock it Out is all that’s left.
    Tom
    TBLO

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    5,773
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ptonsparky View Post
    The ability to Lock it Out is all that’s left.
    I don't think that is required.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    chicago, il, USA
    Posts
    451
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You must also make sure that the breakers are rated as type HACR. Most are these days but check anyway.
    The world is round, you will get there no matter what path you take.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •