User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Wiring pole barn for client in MI

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    25,718
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeB View Post
    Let's raise the ugly UFER head again ... new pole barn, maybe concrete floor on grade with steel, if so that must be the GEC connection.
    Floor, or only footings?
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    16,625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Two questions:
    Is the barn used for housing livestock ?
    Are you actually wiring the barn in MI (Mineral-Insulated Cable) or did you mean MC ??
    At my age, I'm accustomed to restaurants asking me to pay in advance, but now my bank has started sending me their calendar one month at a time.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    153
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    Two questions: Is the barn used for housing livestock ?
    Are you actually wiring the barn in MI (Mineral-Insulated Cable) or did you mean MC ??
    The State of MI, Michigan

    MTW Ω

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Michigan. It's a beautiful penninsula, I've looked around.
    Posts
    10,575
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by augie47 View Post
    Two questions:
    Is the barn used for housing livestock ?
    Are you actually wiring the barn in MI (Mineral-Insulated Cable) or did you mean MC ??
    MI as in Michigan and Michigan does not enforce NEC Art. 547 at all.
    Cheers and Stay Safe,

    Marky the Sparky

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cherry Valley NY, Seattle, WA
    Posts
    5,903
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeB View Post
    Let's raise the ugly UFER head again ... new pole barn, maybe concrete floor on grade with steel, if so that must be the GEC connection.
    Only if the slab is also the footing or structural, and there is no vapor retarder under it (which there should be).
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    250.32(A)

    Exception: A grounding electrode shall not be required where only a single branch circuit, including a multiwire branch circuit, supplies the building or structure and the branch circuit includes an equipment grounding conductor for grounding the normally non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment.


    The way I've always understood this is that it is not required if you're supplying a separate building with a multi wire branch circuit because this typically would be less than 50 A so a number 4 wire may be a little excessive and you're sending a ground from the house. I would discuss this with the AHJ. I wish the NEC would simply state if you're supplying a building or shed of less than 50 Amps no electrode is required as none of us would put any electrode in the tool shed just because it has a lightbulb.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    17,745
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Strombea View Post
    250.32(A)
    Exception: A grounding electrode shall not be required where only a single branch circuit, including a multiwire branch circuit, supplies the building or structure and the branch circuit includes an equipment grounding conductor for grounding the normally non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment.
    See post #8, the OP states he it is a feeder.

    Roger


    Moderator

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NE Nebraska
    Posts
    41,565
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Strombea View Post
    250.32(A)

    Exception: A grounding electrode shall not be required where only a single branch circuit, including a multiwire branch circuit, supplies the building or structure and the branch circuit includes an equipment grounding conductor for grounding the normally non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment.


    The way I've always understood this is that it is not required if you're supplying a separate building with a multi wire branch circuit because this typically would be less than 50 A so a number 4 wire may be a little excessive and you're sending a ground from the house. I would discuss this with the AHJ. I wish the NEC would simply state if you're supplying a building or shed of less than 50 Amps no electrode is required as none of us would put any electrode in the tool shed just because it has a lightbulb.
    This applies to more than just a house and a shed. It applies to any stand alone structure. Some common ones where you might not add an electrode being light poles, signs, gates, fuel dispenser, the vacuum station at car wash facility, drive up kiosks, a receptacle for an RV to plug into...
    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •