User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Class 1 Div 2 Junction Boxes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Massillon, OH, USA
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Class 1 Div 2 Junction Boxes

    I am working on a Class I Div 2 application with instrumentation/sensor wiring. All devices are 24VDC or 4-20ma It is my understanding that:
    • Any devices with contacts that can arc (pushbuttons, solenoids) will be explosionproof and have a explosionproof seal at the device end of the conduit.
    • Any junction boxes without active devices (terminals only) can be NEMA 4 or 4X.


    A couple of wrinkles:
    • For a XP device going to a junction box, is a second seal required at the junction box end of the conduit? It doesn't appear to be but would seem to be useful to prevent migration.
    • Is a NEMA 4/4X enclosure still acceptable if a NAMUR interface module (rated CL I Div 2) is installed?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,632
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Question 1. No. There is no benefit sealing a non-explosionproof enclosure. See Section 501.15(B)(1). The key word is required.

    Question 2. If the device is suitable for Division 2, see Section 501.105.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •