User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Existing three wire dryer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    East Peoria, IL USA
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Existing three wire dryer

    I have a customer that wanted a dryer receptacle. When I looked at the job the dryer had a three wire cord and there was a 2 gang box on the wall that was labeled 220 dryer. When I opened the box there was only a 10/2 W/G romax. Am I legally allowed to install a three wire dryer receptacle? Or do I need to run a new wire?
    Thanks,
    Joe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    17,754
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    See the exception to 250.140

    Roger
    Moderator

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9,374
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    New wire from the panel to the outlet box.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    25,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Joe, welcome to the forum!

    In your case, the issue is the bare conductor.
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are probably hundreds of older homes out there wired just like that. I even did a couple like that myself because I was taught it was OK. Legal? No. Hazard? Probably not. Nevertheless you need to run a new circuit
    John, Chair City, NC
    Technology: Mans best efforts to make things as good as they used to be

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA
    Posts
    2,488
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The answer is no because the romex (type NM) has a bare ground as Larry mentioned. If it had been type SE, it would be OK. You will need to pull a new 3 conductor with ground cable.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •