User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Wireway Sizing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Wireway Sizing

    Hello Everyone:

    I'm trying to size a waireway (4"x4") that will be used to power overhead server cabinets. The intent is to install L5-20R receptacles in the wireway in lieu of boxes and conduits. NEC section 376 doesn't mention anything about receptacles only splices and power blocks within wireway. Does that mean I can size the wireway without any consideration of these receptacles?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,840
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ron View Post
    it's actually will be a metallic wireway (4"x4") with hinged cover from the side then will have the contractor to punch the opening for the L5-20R receptacles from the bottom. is there any issue with doing this? we have done this many times by adding special outlets in enclosures and I don't see a reason why we can not use the same concept.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,840
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I know that UL has a listing for Metallic outlet boxes (QCIT) http://productspec.ul.com/details.php?ccn=QCIT

    406.5 says that a receptacle has to be installed in an identified box or assembly. I don't think a wireway with cutouts for a faceplate would be identified for receptacle mounting.
    Ron

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good point.

    Can we attach a box with nipple to the wireway then add the receptacle to the box? in another word, the box will be surface mounted to the wireway.

    Thanks,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York, 40.7514,-73.9925
    Posts
    4,840
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by faresos View Post
    Can we attach a box with nipple to the wireway then add the receptacle to the box? in another word, the box will be surface mounted to the wireway.
    I've seen that done, run along the top of the server racks. The wireway conductor fill count is then done via typical methods.
    Ron

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    25,725
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Screw the box directly to the wireway and bush with a chase nipple.
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •