User Tag List

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Kitchen counter pop-up receptacles

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    400.12 does seem to apply to flexible cord sets and power supply cords.


    Informational Note: UL 817, Cord Sets and Power-Supply Cords,
    allows the use of flexible cords manufactured in accordance
    with UL 62, Flexible Cords and Cables. See 400.10 and 400.12 for
    flexible cords that are part of a listed cord set or power-supply
    cord.

    400.12 Uses Not Permitted. Unless specifically permitted in
    400.10, flexible cables, flexible cord sets, and power supply
    cords shall not be used for the following:


    What code year are you referring to?

    400.12 does not exist in the 2014 NEC.

    Either way, UL 817 products are not within the scope of 400.1 as they are not listed as flexible cords. So the entirety of article 400 can be ignored.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Iowegia
    Posts
    18,614
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jeremy.zinkofsky View Post
    400.12 does not exist in the 2014 NEC..
    It's 400.8 there.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    It's 400.8 there.
    That only applies to flexible cords. Power cords and adapters listed under UL 817 are not flexible cords and are not restricted by 400.8.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    34,872
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jeremy.zinkofsky View Post
    That only applies to flexible cords. Power cords and adapters listed under UL 817 are not flexible cords and are not restricted by 400.8.

    I don't get this. A flexible cord can be a power cord...NO?
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    I don't get this. A flexible cord can be a power cord...NO?
    It's all about the UL listing. All products, means and methods, etc. have to be listed for their use. This effectively categorizes or defines the difference between products. For example, the NEC doesn't combine the uses permitted for EMT and Rigid even though they are both conduit. They have different UL listings.

    The listing classifies the product. So a UL 62 product is not the same as a UL 817, which is essentially what i am arguing.

    To answer your question, a power cord can only be a flexible cord if it is listed under UL 62.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    681
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jeremy.zinkofsky View Post
    It's all about the UL listing. All products, means and methods, etc. have to be listed for their use. This effectively categorizes or defines the difference between products. For example, the NEC doesn't combine the uses permitted for EMT and Rigid even though they are both conduit. They have different UL listings.

    The listing classifies the product. So a UL 62 product is not the same as a UL 817, which is essentially what i am arguing.

    To answer your question, a power cord can only be a flexible cord if it is listed under UL 62.
    That changed in the 2017 NEC. Look at the informational note in post #10.

    2014 NEC
    400.8 Uses Not Permitted. Unless specifically permitted
    in 400.7, flexible cords and cables shall not be used for the
    following:

    2017 NEC
    400.12 Uses Not Permitted. Unless specifically permitted in
    400.10, flexible cables, flexible cord sets, and power supply
    cords shall not be used for the following:
    Last edited by packersparky; 06-19-19 at 01:49 PM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by packersparky View Post
    That changed in the 2017 NEC. Look at the informational note in post #10.

    2014 NEC
    400.8 Uses Not Permitted. Unless specifically permitted
    in 400.7, flexible cords and cables shall not be used for the
    following:

    2017 NEC
    400.12 Uses Not Permitted. Unless specifically permitted in
    400.10, flexible cables, flexible cord sets, and power supply
    cords shall not be used for the following:
    Correct and i mentioned that in post #4.

    This also validates what i have been saying. Why else would the 2017 code need to add specific "power supply cord" language to article 400 if they were already considered flexible cords. Shows that power cords were not article 400 items.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    24,159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only pop up currently on the market that complies with 406.5(E) in the 2017 code for countertop receptacles in the one made by Hubbell. If you are on the 2014, the rules were different and a number of the hard-wired popups are compliant.
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,572
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    The only pop up currently on the market that complies with 406.5(E) in the 2017 code for countertop receptacles in the one made by Hubbell. If you are on the 2014, the rules were different and a number of the hard-wired popups are compliant.
    Don, why isn't this one compliant?
    https://www.mockett.com/power-commun...cs103b-ee.html
    Curt Swartz
    Electrical Contractor

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for all your responses on this topic. I'm not sure what my colleague has done with this situation but I just came up with another question. With respect to the spacing of receptacles, if you use these pop-ups how do you adequately space these on the counter and exactly where do you locate them on the counter top and still be Code compliant ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •