User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 1200a feeder

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    350
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    1200a feeder

    I have a 1200a H1 panel sections 1 and 2. Section 1 is the 1200a breaker that will feed a section 2 that will house all the breakers. Is there any requirements for installing the switch in electrical room that I might want to be aware of when I install other than egrees. I keep thinking of GFPE that I need to be aware of. If anything comes to mind please share.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Northern illinois
    Posts
    17,452
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mannyb View Post
    I have a 1200a H1 panel sections 1 and 2. Section 1 is the 1200a breaker that will feed a section 2 that will house all the breakers. Is there any requirements for installing the switch in electrical room that I might want to be aware of when I install other than egrees. I keep thinking of GFPE that I need to be aware of. If anything comes to mind please share.
    Is there even a requirement it be put in an "electrical" room?
    Bob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    19,648
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Echoing Bob's point, I don't know of any rule that says that any piece of electrical equipment has to be located in an "electrical room." But it is in such a room, then the rules for a second exit from the working space might come into play. It depends in part on which code edition applies to the project. This rule has gone through a number of revisions over the past several cycles.
    Charles E. Beck, P.E., Seattle
    Comments based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    27,531
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What voltage, GFPE isn't required for 208Y/120.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by infinity View Post
    What voltage, GFPE isn't required for 208Y/120.
    215.10 says Yes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    19,648
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by xformer View Post
    215.10 says Yes.
    No it doesn't. GFPE is required if the voltage to ground is above 150V. A 120/208V system has a voltage to ground of 120V.

    Charles E. Beck, P.E., Seattle
    Comments based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by charlie b View Post
    No it doesn't. GFPE is required if the voltage to ground is above 150V. A 120/208V system has a voltage to ground of 120V.

    I stand corrected.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •