User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Grounding requirements for Jacuzzi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Grounding requirements for Jacuzzi

    What is the grounding requirements for a jacuzzi installed in a single family dwelling? I was told that in addition to GFCI protection, the jacuzzi motor has to be grounded to a cold water pipe - true?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    6,870
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Grounding requirements for Jacuzzi

    Are you talking hydro massage tub? If so read 680.74 2002 NEC for bonding requirements.

    [ March 04, 2003, 01:07 PM: Message edited by: electricmanscott ]
    There are two kinds of people - those smart enough to know they donít know, and those dumb enough to insist they do.-----Margery Eagan

    Open shop since 1988

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    7,637
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Grounding requirements for Jacuzzi

    Jacuzzi is a brand name but I suspect you mean Spa or Hot tub. The bonding requirements for these are at Article 680.42(B) for outdoor installations and 680.43(D) for indoor installations. In either case, the pump will need to be bonded by means in part (E), and part (F) describes the grounding of this equipment.
    Bryan P. Holland, MCP
    NEMA - Codes & Standards

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •