10ft or 25ft tap rules. measured horizontally? Article 240.21

victor.cherkashi

Senior Member
Location
NYC, NY
Inside commercial/office building. Is there any situation when 10 ft or 25 ft rules can be measured horizontally (excluding tap conductor length when it goes up to a ceiling and down to disconnect switch)?
 

xptpcrewx

Power System Engineer
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Occupation
Licensed Electrical Engineer, Licensed Electrical Contractor, Certified Master Electrician
Commercial/office building. Is there any situation when 10 ft or 25 ft rules can be measured horizontally (excluding tap conductor length when it goes up to a ceiling and down to disconnect switch)?

Tap conductor rules are for the total length of the tap. It has nothing to do with it being lateral or horizontal so it doesn’t matter how you route it - the wire length is the wire length.
 

infinity

Moderator
Staff member
Location
New Jersey
Occupation
Journeyman Electrician
In a high bay manufacturing building over 35' high horizontal lengths of 25' with a total length of 100' are permitted. This would not apply to an office building. {240.21(B)(4)}
 
Top