aircraft hanger

Status
Not open for further replies.

timbucktwo

Member
Location
Kansas
Can anyone be of help with the installation requirements of a 3-phase converter within in a aircraft hanger. The converter is being installed to power a GPU for a private jet. I believe this would fall under a Class I division 2 classification. I am not sure if it will be a rotary or static type converter. Will it have to be in a separate contained area? Can it be with- in the hanger itself, installed at a certain level off the ground? What type of raceways will have to be used and will they have to be sealed.
I am not doing the installation, but I want to make sure it is done properly and to code.
Thanks for any info.
 

roger

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Fl
Occupation
Electrician
Re: aircraft hanger

You would have to check out 513.3 and see what part of this article section applies.

Roger
 

neal

Member
Location
Ohio
Re: aircraft hanger

Roger is correct with code listed.Very important to look a Article 455 on phase converters.Sometimes directions have more requirements then code. Neal
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top