Back feeding P.V. system through main panel

Status
Not open for further replies.

rufus

New member
Dear Mr. Holt,

We have a question about the issue of overloading the buss bar of a main panel by backfeeding a Solar Photovoltaic system through a breaker into the main panel. We know the code says it is legal to tap before the main disconnect preventing overloading, however doesn't this action violate the listing of the panel? If not, how can this be achieved and still be legal?
Thanks, Bob

[ August 08, 2005, 04:43 PM: Message edited by: rufus ]
 

iwire

Moderator
Staff member
Re: Back feeding P.V. system through main panel

Originally posted by charlie b:
What's a "PV System"?
I imagine he means a Solar Photovoltaic System as covered by Article 690. :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top