Bell Adaptor on PVC Conduit

docbeau

New User
Location
0lyP3n*@2021
Occupation
Network Engineer
I am wiring a residence for Low Voltage CATV & CAT6. I am using PVC conduit section from a mud ring to the top plate of the wall and stubbing it into the attic. We commonly do this with EMT conduit in commercial construction and use bushing on the ends of the EMT conduit. The question I have using PVC is whether or not I have to have a bell on the end of the conduit where it is open ended in the attach.
 

kwired

Electron manager
Location
NE Nebraska
See 725.3(J).
Which NEC? or did you type something wrong? 2023 only goes to (E).

Also I would think Art 800 would be where to look for OP's case.

That said I often have just reamed the end of PVC for situations like this whether for power, signaling or communications. May not be exactly what code says but common sense is ignored by some AHJ's I guess.
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Illinois
Occupation
retired electrician
Which NEC? or did you type something wrong? 2023 only goes to (E).

Also I would think Art 800 would be where to look for OP's case.

That said I often have just reamed the end of PVC for situations like this whether for power, signaling or communications. May not be exactly what code says but common sense is ignored by some AHJ's I guess.
It is 722.24 in the 2023 code as the Chapter 7 cable installation rules are now found in 722, and not the individual articles. CAT6 is Article 725, and its cables are covered by new Article 722. The coax would be Article 820, without any protection requirement.
 

Gene B

Member
Location
USA
See 725.3(J).

I don't think article 725 applies to data cables. A data cable (incapable of powering anything) isn't part of a class 1, 2, or 3 circuit.

Though the question was about "Low Voltage CATV & CAT6", which is ambiguous as to whether they are carrying power or not.
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Illinois
Occupation
retired electrician
I don't think article 725 applies to data cables. A data cable (incapable of powering anything) isn't part of a class 1, 2, or 3 circuit.

Though the question was about "Low Voltage CATV & CAT6", which is ambiguous as to whether they are carrying power or not.
Up until they changed the definition of communications circuits in the 2023 code, Article 725 covered data cable even if there was no power on the cable. It really does not make much difference as the rules in Chapter 7 and Chapter 8 for these types of cables are pretty much identical.
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Location
Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
Occupation
EC
don't think article 725 applies to data cables. A data cable (incapable of powering anything) isn't part of a class 1, 2, or 3 circuit.
Up until they changed the definition of communications circuits in the 2023 code, Article 725 covered data cable even if there was no power on the cable.
I have been arguing the same point forever. How could 725 cover data cables?? Glad to see that then came around to my way of thinking. Communications cables have their own Art 805.

-Hal
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Illinois
Occupation
retired electrician
I have been arguing the same point forever. How could 725 cover data cables?? Glad to see that then came around to my way of thinking. Communications cables have their own Art 805.

-Hal
I think they worked on the definition again for the 2026 and data will be back in Article 725. However, probably should just get rid of 805 as the rules in 725 are identical, except that 725 also covers additional types of circuits.
 
Top