Bonding when using Extra-Hard Usage Cord

Status
Not open for further replies.

natfuelbill

Senior Member
Picture a luminaire supplied with an extra-hard usage cord with connection to a rigid conduit system.

Does the internal EGC satisfy the bonding requirement between the conduit and the luminaire? If not, what is appropriate to use for the bonding requirements of 250.100 across the cord?
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Picture a luminaire supplied with an extra-hard usage cord with connection to a rigid conduit system.

Does the internal EGC satisfy the bonding requirement between the conduit and the luminaire? If not, what is appropriate to use for the bonding requirements of 250.100 across the cord?
I would ask what part of Section 501.130 would permit the installation you described in the first place.
 

natfuelbill

Senior Member
The fixture is not used in a pendant mount configuration. The fixture is wall mounted design with a factory U-shaped bracket to permit adjustment. The factory assembled fixture cord is the cord in question.

The area is C1D2 using gas detection as a protection method.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top