Cardiology office

hhsting

Senior Member
I have cardiology office tenant in which I have exam rooms, waiting room, doctor office and Echo room in strip mall setting. However it is defined as business not healthcare facility. I would imagine cardiologist office exam rooms and ech room is a patient care area with some level of patient care and wiring method comply per NEC 2014 Article 517.13. However, inspector disagrees says it is defined as regular business office.

Does NEC 2014 Article 517.13 apply to the office?
 

roger

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Fl
Occupation
Electrician
I would agree with you that the exam and treatment rooms should be 517 areas but, if the licensing of these areas and the AHJ say they're not then that's basically the end of the story. You should note in your review comments that it is recommended these rooms be wired under article 517 rules.

Roger
 
Top