Circuit Breaker Current Rating Marking

Merry Christmas
Status
Not open for further replies.
Does the requirement to mark the current rating on the handles of a circuit
breaker still apply? Per NEC 240-83(b). I have received circuit breakers without the current rating on the handles.
 

jim dungar

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Wisconsin
Occupation
Retired Electrical Engineer - Power Systems
Ray Bratton said:
Does the requirement to mark the current rating on the handles of a circuit
breaker still apply? Per NEC 240-83(b). I have received circuit breakers without the current rating on the handles.

Actually 240-83(B) allows almost any type of marking (similarly marked) almost anywhere on or around the handle (escutcheon areas). It appears this requirement is so the ampere rating of the breaker is visible without having to remove the panel dead front.
 

iwire

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Massachusetts
240.83 Marking.
(A) Durable and Visible. Circuit breakers shall be marked with their ampere rating in a manner that will be durable and visible after installation. Such marking shall be permitted to be made visible by removal of a trim or cover.
 

jim dungar

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Wisconsin
Occupation
Retired Electrical Engineer - Power Systems
iwire said:
240.83 Marking.
(A) Durable and Visible. Circuit breakers shall be marked with their ampere rating in a manner that will be durable and visible after installation. Such marking shall be permitted to be made visible by removal of a trim or cover.

Bob,

There is a minor difference between 240.83(A) which is applicable to all breakers, and the more restrictive 240.83(B) which is for breakers 100A and smaller.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top