Conductors in conduit question

cppoly

Senior Member
I'm trying to find the code section that says conductors are required to be installed in conduit, apologize for the stupid question.

Also, is 24 volt control wiring required to be installed in conduit and what section would this be.
 

480sparky

Senior Member
Your question is too broad. Conductors are not required to be in conduit. They can be in a cable assembly, in cable tray, in tubing......
 

Dennis Alwon

Moderator
Staff member
I don't believe you will find exact wording that you may be looking for but here is what I see. The wiring methods are all mention in Chapter 3....

310.10 Uses Permitted. The conductors described in 310.104
shall be permitted for use in any of the wiring methods covered
in Chapter 3 and as specified in their respective tables or as
permitted elsewhere in this Code.
 

augie47

Moderator
Staff member
Thanks.

What section does 24 V wiring fall under? It's not chapter 3?
It does not have it's own Section or Article but commonly Art 725 or Art 411 would be examples, but the rules in Art 500 + could also apply.
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Thanks.

What section does 24 V wiring fall under? It's not chapter 3?
It's not the voltage itself but how much current it provides. Thus it can fall under CL2, CL3 and Class 1 in Art 725. If it is Class 1 then all the rules of Chapter 3 apply.

-Hal
 
Top