Daisy Chain Light Fixtures in Chicago Code??

Hey Forum!!!

Got a quick question to bounce off of everyone. Need a quick code reference if possible!

Whats the code on master/slave pre-manufacturered wiring assemblies for 2X4 fluorescent fixtures.

I know they are illegal in Chicago, but i need to site the code that says so.

Thanks for your help guys!!!!:happyyes:
 

electrofelon

Senior Member
I am not familiar with that jargon. What does master/slave refer to here? Are you talking about the factory installed whip on a troffer?
 
One 2X4 contains 2 ballasts, and the fixture next to it contains just the sockets.

The fixture with the ballasts connects to the fixture with just sockets

Master, and slave:jawdrop:
 

hillbilly1

Senior Member
One 2X4 contains 2 ballasts, and the fixture next to it contains just the sockets.

The fixture with the ballasts connects to the fixture with just sockets

Master, and slave:jawdrop:
There is nothing in the NEC prohibiting it, but there might be in the local code. Used quite a bit for gondola lighting in the old days, two 8' fixtures with two lamp ballast in one, second fixture was a shell with lamp holders only. One lamp per 8'.
 
our city of chicago is a differant beast than the nec-code written so that there is more work for the brothers in the field-there is a specific article 420 regarding the non use of plug and play wiring, but that is for the installation of low height furniture partitions. trying to fine the specific chicago chapter of the code that reflects this same sentiment but to 2x4 layins
 
Top