Do we need to have field Disconnect by the motor as per Canadian Code?

Shahzad

Member
Location
Canada and USA
Occupation
Electrical Engineer
Hello,

Does any body know if there is any Canadian code requirement of having a field disconnect located by the motor (line of sight)?

if I understand correctly, motor being fed by MCC starter bucket which has a disconnect means and is able to be locked out in open condition, we don't have to comply with 9 meter requirement?

28-604 Location of disconnecting means from CEC 2006
(1) Motor branch circuit disconnecting means described in Rule 28-602(1)(a), (b), (c), and (d) shall
(a) be located at the distribution centre from where the motor branch circuit originates; and
(b) where intended to serve as a single disconnecting means for a motor branch circuit, motor, and
controller or starter shall also be
(i) located in accordance with Subrule (3); or
(ii) capable of being locked in the open position by a lock-off device and be clearly labelled to describe the load or loads connected.


This is my understand, let me know if anyone thinks otherwise.
 
Last edited:
Top