Egress Lighting in Highbay Area

ccox5125

Member
Location
Greenville, SC
Occupation
Electrical Contractor Project Manager, Estimator, Engineer
When installing emergency lighting in a warehouse, manufacturing facility or other high bay lighting area, we typically use modular wiring reloc or similar and either a lighting relay panel or multiple lighting contactors for control of the lighting in the high bay area.
For egress lighting, we typically use battery packs/bug eyes/unit equipment and run a separate MC cable to power these fixtures as well as the exit signs and remote heads.
We also have installed similar fixtures with on board occupancy sensors where the fixture circuit is connected directly to the panel since the controls are on board the fixture.

My question is can we use the modular wiring to supply the normal lighting AND the egress lighting(ie. unit equipment, exits, etc.) in the same cable fed from the same breaker as long as the egress lighting is understood to be connected ahead of any switching device?

In the instance of the contactor or relay panel, I am proposing that we could install a 12/3 branch circuit to supply the and 1-phase conductor would be for the switched normal lighting loads(same ckt as egress), and the other phase conductor would be a constant hot from the panel for the unswitched egress lighting loads(same ckt as normal). The switched and unswitched conductors would share the same neutral in the same cable.

In the instance of the on board occupancy sensor, I am proposing that we could install a 12/2 branch circuit and the phase conductor would be a constant unswitched hot from the panel that would supply power both the the fixtures with occupancy sensors and the egress lighting loads.
We've gone back and forth with this internally and wanted to throw the question out to see if anyone has come across a similar instance.
Reference Code Articles 700.12(F),700.12(F)(3), 700.12(F)(4), 700.19
 

ccox5125

Member
Location
Greenville, SC
Occupation
Electrical Contractor Project Manager, Estimator, Engineer
Thanks for the reply @packersparky...
Follow up question, if the battery is internal to each individual unit equipment/bug eye fixture, is the branch circuit from the panel that is feeding the unit equipment considered an "emergency circuit" or does the "emergency circuit" start and end inside the unit equipment/bug eye fixture?
Reference Code Article 700.12(F)(2)(3)
 

roger

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Fl
Occupation
Electrician
Unit equipment (the battery powered fixture) is the emergency equipment, the circuit feeding it is still normal power and in this case the local lighting circuit is required to feed the unit equipment. Read all of 700.12

The branch circuit feeding
the unit equipment shall be the same branch circuit as that
serving the normal lighting in the area and connected ahead
of any local switches.
Roger
 

ccox5125

Member
Location
Greenville, SC
Occupation
Electrical Contractor Project Manager, Estimator, Engineer
Thanks for the reply @roger ...

So is it code compliant to use a reloc cable to supply both the normal high bay lighting AND supply the Unit equipment as long as the supply for the unit equipment is connected ahead of any local switching?
ie.
12/3 cable with 1 switch leg for normal high bay lighting and 1 const hot from same breaker for unit equipment but connected ahead of normal lighting contactor/relay
or
12/2 cable with constant hot from panel to supply unit equipment and onboard occupancy sensor on hi bay fixtures
 
Top