entry into class 1 div. 2 location

eciwest

Member
I am coming from a unclassified location into a class 1 div. 2 location underground they are the same building with walls separating them. What I was wondering is if the classification extends underground of if it ends at the floor, and if it extends underground how deep does it go.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
It depends ? how has it been documented? [See Section 500.4(A)]Or, if the installation is subject to Article 511-516, the underground may either be classified, treated as if it were, or have other special requirements.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
I am assuming:
1. You have a document that shows one room to be unclassified and one to be Class I, Division 2.
2. The installation is not subject to any of the Articles 511 through 516.
If that be the case, the floor of the Class I, Division 2 is commonly considered to be the boundary.
 
Top