Exit signs in an open parking garage?

anbm

Senior Member
Do any codes required lit exit sign in open parking garage, installed along drive lanes?
 

tom baker

First Chief Moderator
Staff member
The nec covers the wiring to the exits. If an exit or e lighting is required is in a different code. Cahech with your bldg department.
 

Hv&Lv

Senior Member
Do any codes required lit exit sign in open parking garage, installed along drive lanes?

For pedestrians? Or the vehicular traffic?

pedestrians, depends on the state building codes
most mimic IBC or ICC chapter 10 egress.
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Normally directions to exits for vehicles would be signage or pavement markings. Illuminated exit signs are for people in case of an emergency and would direct them to exits probably not used by vehicles. I think you would be prohibited from trying to drive your car out of a parking structure in an emergency anyway. :dunce:

-Hal
 

paulengr

Senior Member
NFPA 101 life safety code is what most fire Marshall’s go by. NEC and IBC are “how” not “what”.

Vehicles will just be signage which isn’t even under LS101. That’s more of federal and state highway standards. LS101 ends once you leave the building. It requires emergency lighting in inside stairs and halls but depending on how much natural lighting you get only glow in the dark signs might work elsewhere.
 
Top